JAMES SELLERS 1759/1842 Grainger Co, Tenn

REV WAR =born ca 1759-  enlisted 1779 CHATHAM CO, NC,

1833 Grainger Co,Tn = he had previously lived BURKE CO, NC
BOUNTY LAND listed?? NO


1842 Grainger Co,Tn = made his last Rev War draw in BRADLEY CO,TN where he resided about 4 yrs
now removed back to this county where I resided at the time I was pensioned and for the space of 26 YRS previous thereto I resided in the State of NC Burke Co (this would equal about 1812 to GRAINGER CO,TN = 1815 Tax list  and son married here in 1817 msh)
SHOULD be on 1810 BURKE CO,NC CENSUS!

ADDITION to Rev War Papers and NOT receiving pay in Bradley Co, Tn =
forwarded to Than HAMBRIGHT in  McMillen Co in East Tn.
(T/F. Hambright 1780/90 McMin,msh)
Hambright stated he sent it to James Sellers c/o Robert KING, Knoxville, Tn (Knox Co,msh)
=======
WHO DID ROBERT KING marry and come from?? msh
Robert King Jr married PATSEY KEAN march 17, 1808 Knox Co., Tn, msh
Robert King married MARGARET J. RALSTON Aug 8, 1844 Knox Co., Tn, msh


to GRAINGER CO, TENN, to BRADLEY CO, TENN to GRAINGER CO,TN 



1815 Grainger Co,Tn Tax List
JAMES SELLARS, 100 Acres, 1 Poll=


EARLY GRAINGER CO, TN MARRIAGES
 SELLERS, James         B620 BROCK, Elizabeth           22/04/1817
 SELLERS, Robert        I342 IDOLS, Mary                    30/01/1823
 SELLERS, Syntha        D325 DOTSON, Samuel Jr.         22/01/1829
 SELLERS, Rebecca     J250 JACKSON, Jacob               10-MAR-1831

 SELLERS, Polly         N240 NICELY, Anderson           02/12/1838
 SELLERS, James         W241 WICKLIFF, Winnie           04/01/1842
 SELLERS, Amy           C534 CHANDLER, Joseph           27/11/1843
 SELLERS, Sarah         D435 DALTON, Lewis              18/01/1844

SELLERS, Elizabeth     B620 BOWERS, Andrew             29/09/1846
 SELLERS, George        B620 BOWERS, Eliza              20/12/1846
 SELLERS, James      B620 BOWERS, Katherine          28/02/1847
 SELLERS, Phebe ElizabethB460 BEELER, Jepse F.          29/08/1847

SELLERS, Elizabeth       V330 VITTETOE, James            30/11/1848
SELLERS, JOHN A.        TATE, JULIA M.                     12-10-1858
SELLARS, ANDREW      NANCY OAKLEY                     1-21-1851


1810 - we should be in NC 1810


1815 Grainger Co,Tn Tax List
JAMES SELLARS, 100 Acres, 1 Poll 

1820 TN ? (NO census - use land records and county minutes)=


1830 GRAINGER CO, TN
U5-5/10-10/15-15/20-20/30-30/40-40/50-50/60-60/70,ETC

JAMES SELLERS 0001000001-000010001- page 366
1 MALE 70/80 = 1750/60 = James 1759
1 male 15/20 = 1810/15 (David? in 1840 Bradley Co,Tn)
1 female 20/30 = 1800/1810 (Is this Sarah?in 1840 Bradley Co,Tn)
1 female 60/70 = 1760/70 = wife

Reuben DODSON
Samuel VANCE
Joseph WOLFINBARGER
Adam IDOL

ROBERT SELLERS 00001-21001-page 365=
male  20/30 = 1800/1810

James TUTTLE
Mary SMITH
Joseph SMITH

JAMES SELLERS 020001-302001-page 363=
male 30/40 = 1790/1800

John BURNETT
Isaac GOFORTH
William MARTIN
George BROCK

JOHN SELLERS 20001-11001 page 353 =
male 20/30 = 1800/10


James BROCK
Benjamin ACUFF
William CAPPS
John CABBAGE



1840 GRAINGER CO, TN=
JAMES SELLERS 40/50= 1790/1800

JOHN SELLERS 20/30 = 1810/20

JOHN SELLERS 30/40 = 1800/10

MARY SELLERS 30/40= 1800/10 (wife of Robert?)

REV WAR JAMES SELLERS 1759 is in BRADLEY CO,TN with  DAVID SELLERS, son? and female =below


1840 BRADLEY CO, TN

JAMES SELLERS 00000000001-0000001
male 80/90 = 1750/60 = James 1759
female = 40/50 = 1790/1800 = Sarah?

DAVID SELLERS 10001-20001
1 male 20/30 = 1810/20
1 male under 5 = 1835/40
2 females under 5 = 1835/40
1 female 20/30 = 1810/20

this is an abc(alp) list - can't tell neighbors
Check Missouri for this David Sellers? msh



12-20-1842=Rev War James SELLERS died, Grainger Co, Tn
Inventory  recorded 4-4/5-1843 by James SELLERS, Adm 

Account of SALE , recorded 7-5-1843=James SELLERS, Adm
Sarah SELLERS = pewter dish,plates,knives,forks,basin,spoons,bed,furniture
James SELLERS = saddle bags, ane, handsaw, drawing knife, shoe tools, carpenter tools, ten TRUMPET, stew kettle, pot hooks, beefhide


1850 GRAINGER CO, TN

MARY SELLERS 49va
Rebecca 20tn
Nancy 25

GEORGE SELLERS 28 tn (1822)
Elizabeth 26 tn
Maryland 2

JAMES SELLERS 28Tn
Catherine 23Tn
Andrew 4
Wm 2

JAMES SELLERS 58nc (ca 1792 NC)
Winney 54 va (SELLERS, James         W241 WICKLIFF, Winnie           04/01/1842 Grainger Co., Tn)
Martha 22
Anna 20
Dicy 17
Elender 16
Miniard 14
Matilda WEAKLIFF 20
Elizabeth 4

ROBERT SELLERS 25uk
Martha 24nc
Emeline 2
Asanath DOANE 23

Rebecca JACKSON 52 NC, NO LAND
JOHN JACKSON 17 TN
BETSY SELLERS 50NC

JOEL SELLERS 30 va
Barrett G. SIMPSON 49 va

LEWIS DALTON 23 TN
SARAH 26 TN
MARTHA E. 3 TN
BEATHENA P. 1F TN



1860 GRAINGER CO, TN

217-512
JOHN SELLENS 30
JOHN 58
ELLENDER 56
SARAH M. 26
MARY A 22
LOUISA M. 20
WINNA 20
GEORGE 18
ANNA H. 12

=================================

REV WAR FILE OF JAMES SELLERS
contributed by Linda Peacock [lindapeacock@vip.cybercity.dk]



From:
                  Hugh and Sandy Sellers <hubie19@swbell.net>
 

>From 'SELLERS LETTERS' (C) M. Sims

James SELLERS, SR--Pension certificate #19180 dated Aug 13, 1833,
Grainger Co., East Tennessee.  Pension claim #S3872.  In his
affidavit dated Feb 19, 1833, James SELLERS, Sr, age 74, stated
he enlisted Nov 2, 1779 from Chatham County, NC, where he lived.
He served until Aug 2, 1780 and was in the Battle of Guilford
Court House.  After the war he lived in Burke Co, NC, then
Grainer Co, TN, then moved to Rutledge, Bradley Co, TN.  In 1833,
he had no widow, but a son, James, Jr, still living.  There were
two other heirs mentioned but not their names or relationship.



JANE, appreciate ALL this Work/Typing/Send -
WE will post  this info to a Special Page on the WALTERS book,
AND Link Back to a Documented Page. Thanks for Sharing, marie, iowa

JAMIE, thank you for sharing chart on JAMES SELLERS 1759 and his family.

I don't know if these can ALL be proven or Not?
WE NEED more documents for proof?

Will send thru our SELLERS group for help. As most of them are the ones who have shared the documents on these families.

I will point out what we/I DON'T have Or see documents on=

JAMES SELLERS 1759 did NOT have a son BORN 1802.
per the 1810 NC BURKE CO, NC census

It is Possible JOHN SELLERS 1802 misstated his age
If born 1802 and married 1822 , would he have a bondsman on his marriage?
Land records may show a connection to help prove?

ROBERT SELLERS could be born 1800 (wife Mary was born 1801 in 1850 census)

IN 1815 GRAINGER CO, TN we only have JAMES SELLERS Land and we have
NO 1820 census, so we must use land records and county minutes for documents.

Marriages and all possible kids of JAMES SELLERS 1759=
 SELLERS, James         B620 BROCK, Elizabeth           22/04/1817
SELLERS, Robert        I342 IDOLS, Mary                    30/01/1823
 SELLERS, Syntha        D325 DOTSON, Samuel Jr.         22/01/1829
JOHN LILLEY                  ELENDER BROCK                  8-27-1822
=======
 (SELLERS, Rebecca      J250 JACKSON, Jacob               10-MAR-1831=
(per 1850 census, Rebecca was born ca 1798 NC)
JAMES SELLERS 1759 does not have a daughter living at home this age IN 1830
IF Sarah SELLERS is his dau or BETSY SELLERS 1800 is dau and living at home)

YES, we have maybe 3-4 females that may have married and stayed in NC? or married and came with?
Some of the Land records in Burke Co, NC, may help show these other marriages?

WE are in GRAINGER CO, TN in 1815.

1830 GRAINGER CO, TN
JAMES SELLERS 1759 and female 1760/70
male 1810/15
female 1800/1810

1832-34 Grainger Co,Tn Tax List=
James SELLERS, 100 acres
John SELLERS
Reuben SELLERS
Robert SELLERS

ARE these SON'S?

REUBEN SELLERS dies 1839 GRAINGER CO, TN
ROBERT SELLERS dies before 1840 = widow Mary SELLERS born ca 1801

1840 JAMES SELLERS 1759 is living in Bradley Co, Tn with female 1790/1800 and Close to David SELLERS 1810/20

JAMES SELLERS 1759 dies ca 1843 = 3 heirs =
JAMES SELLERS and two others, unnamed
(so John Sellers 1802 and Sarah Sellers and Elizabeth Sellers canNot? all be kids?,msh)

BUYERS at SALE = JAMES SELLERS and SARAH SELLERS.=
James Sellers,  son 1791
SARAH SELLERS? UNMARRIED daughter? (NOT married in 1843)
or possible dil, but , others aren't named
and if a dau SARAH married a GOFORTH? when/where? she wouldn't be a SELLERS, unless married after 1843.

NONE of the other widows (MARY, )  are included in HEIRS? are they?

AND, yes we have an ELIZABETH SELLERS 1800 here in 1850 GRAINGER , TN.
WHERE has she been?
IS she a dau or dau in law?

WE only have 3 HEIRS in 1843?

ANY HELP explaining these questions, would be Appreciated.
Thanks, marie, iowa
==============
AS with ALL CHARTS - Please Check/Prove it yourself, msh
Maybe this should be moved to a separate page. msh
=
Sassydevil20@cs.com wrote:

I have tried to send you a fax but it says I have the wrong area code or
wrong number or something like that. I have the info you would like to
have..... Someone just sent this to me I hope this helps a lot!!!!!!

  ------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   Name: JAMESS~1.RTF
   JAMESS~1.RTF    Type: WINWORD File (application/rtf)
               Encoding: base64

==============
About James Sellers, Sr.:
Military service: Bet. 1779 - 1780, Revolutionary War

Children of James Sellers, Sr. are:
 2 i. Margaret2 Sellers.  She married Clemmons4.
 3 ii. Nancy Sellers.
 4 iii. Ruth Sellers.
 5 iv. Sarah Sellers.  She married Goforth4.
+ 6 v. James Sellers II, born 29 October 1791 in Chatham or Burke County, North Carolina; died 14 December 1853 in Dillard, Crawford County, Missouri.
 7 vi. Rebecca Sellers4, born 1797 in North Carolina4.  She married Jacob Jackson 10 March 1831 in Grainger County County, Tennessee4.
 8 vii. Elizabeth Sellers, born 1800 in North Carolina4.

Notes for Elizabeth Sellers:
Was still in the 1850 Grainger County, Tennessee census.  ld

+ 9 viii. John Sellers, born 12 August 1802 in North Carolina; died 19 September 1860 in Grainger County, Tennessee.
 10 ix. Robert Sellers, born 18054; died Abt. 18404.  He married Mary Idol4 30 January 1823 in Grainger County County, Tennessee4.


James Sellers who died in Grainger County, TN, is of German descent. Robert Sellers Sr. of Burke County, NC and James T/Y Sellers of Chatham County, NC (known brothers) are Scotch-Irish-English. I know the James Sellers that died in Grainger County, TN, was in Chatham County, NC, but I have never found a connection.

Georgia #1
Georgia L. Fletcher [chickfletcher@comcast.net]

=

CHARMAINE, thanks.

This is what I have on Rev James Sellers 1759/1842.
So, we keep digging and sharing and taking dna tests.
Thanks, marie, iowa

 

==========================

James Sellers was born 1759 NC, but, he doesn't say Chatham which was NOT
> made till 1770 from Orange where we do have Sellers in 1755/59/65 etc.

> And same land Chatham was made from, so a small point to make. So, IF
> this is his family, he could have been born in Orange Co., NC
>
> 1779 he enlisted Chatham Co., NC (same land as part of Orange Co)
under Capt Mathew Ramsey. Col Thaxton.
He left the servie in Aug 1780.
His discharge was destroyed when his fathers home was burned
>
> ABOUT 1810 (and maybe before) in BURKE CO, NC before he went to
> Grainger Co., Tn Where in 1795 Burke Co., NC, we have a JAMES SELLERS
with son JAMES
> in a deed record ( assuming over 19/21) son born before 1775.
(THIS WOULD NOT equal the JAMES SELLERS 1759 with possible son James born 1791, msh) so we have another JAMES SELLERS here that I don't have? msh) OR could this be the father of James SELLERS 1759? msh)

>
> ABOUT 1812 to GRAINGER CO., TN

========
JAMES SELLERS 1759/1842 Grainger Co, Tenn REV WAR =born ca 1759- enlisted 1779 CHATHAM CO, NC,
1833 Grainger Co,Tn = he had previously lived BURKE CO, NC
BOUNTY LAND listed?? NO

1842 Grainger Co,Tn = made his last Rev War draw in BRADLEY CO,TN where he resided about 4 yrs
now removed back to this county where I resided at the time I was pensioned and for the space of 26 YRS previous thereto I resided in the State of NC Burke Co (this would equal about 1812 to GRAINGER CO,TN = 1815 Tax list and son married here in 1817 msh)

SHOULD be on 1810 BURKE CO,NC CENSUS! ADDITION to Rev War Papers and NOT receiving pay in Bradley Co, Tn =
forwarded to Than HAMBRIGHT in McMillen Co in East Tn.
(T/F. Hambright 1780/90 McMin)
Hambright stated he sent it to James Sellers c/o Robert KING, Knoxville, Tn (Knox Co,msh)
=======
WHO DID ROBERT KING marry and come from?? msh

to GRAINGER CO, TENN, to BRADLEY CO, TENN to GRAINGER CO,TN

1815 Grainger Co,Tn Tax List
JAMES SELLARS, 100 Acres, 1 Poll=

EARLY GRAINGER CO, TN MARRIAGES

SELLERS, James B620 BROCK, Elizabeth 22/04/1817
SELLERS, Robert I342 IDOLS, Mary 30/01/1823
SELLERS, Syntha D325 DOTSON, Samuel Jr. 22/01/1829
SELLERS, Rebecca J250 JACKSON, Jacob 10-MAR-1831
SELLERS, Polly N240 NICELY, Anderson 02/12/1838
SELLERS, James W241 WICKLIFF, Winnie 04/01/1842
SELLERS, Amy C534 CHANDLER, Joseph 27/11/1843
SELLERS, Sarah D435 DALTON, Lewis 18/01/1844
JOHN LILLEY ELENDER BROCK 8-27-1822 GRAINGER CO, TN

SELLERS, Elizabeth B620 BOWERS, Andrew 29/09/1846
SELLERS, George B620 BOWERS, Eliza 20/12/1846
SELLERS, James B620 BOWERS, Katherine 28/02/1847
SELLERS, Phebe ElizabethB460 BEELER, Jepse F. 29/08/1847

SELLERS, Elizabeth V330 VITTETOE, James 30/11/1848
SELLERS, JOHN A. TATE, JULIA M. 12-10-1858
SELLARS, ANDREW NANCY OAKLEY 1-21-1851

1810 - we should be in NC 1810 =
1810 BURKE CO, NC CENSUS
under 10-10/16-16/26-26/45-over 45

JAMES SELLERS 04101-01001*is this James went to Grainger Tn? page 109 1 male over 45 = bef 1765=James 1759
1 male 16/26= 1784/94 =James 1791
4 males 10/16 = 1794/1800=Reuben dec'd 1839?
=Robert 1800 dec'd 1835?
=John 1802? dec'd 1860
= ?

1 female 10-16 = 1804/1810= Sarah 1810?
1 female over 45 = bef 1765=wife

1815 Grainger Co,Tn Tax List
JAMES SELLARS, 100 Acres, 1 Poll

1820 TN ? (NO census - use land records and county minutes and above marriages)=

1830 GRAINGER CO, TN
U5-5/10-10/15-15/20-20/30-30/40-40/50-50/60-60/70,ETC

JAMES SELLERS 0001000001-000010001- page 366
1 MALE 70/80 = 1750/60 = James 1759
1 male 15/20 = 1810/15 (David? in 1840 Bradley Co,Tn)
1 female 20/30 = 1800/1810 (Is this Sarah?in 1840 Bradley Co,Tn) Betsy was born ca 1800, msh 1 female 60/70 = 1760/70 = wife

Reuben DODSON
Samuel VANCE
Joseph WOLFINBARGER
Adam IDOL

ROBERT SELLERS 00001-21001-page 365=
male 20/30 = 1800/1810

James TUTTLE
Mary SMITH
Joseph SMITH

JAMES SELLERS 020001-302001-page 363=
male 30/40 = 1790/1800

John BURNETT
Isaac GOFORTH
William MARTIN
George BROCK

JOHN SELLERS 20001-11001 page 353 =
James BROCK
Benjamin ACUFF
William CAPPS
John CABBAGE

1840 GRAINGER CO, TN=
JAMES SELLERS 40/50= 1790/1800

JOHN SELLERS 20/30 = 1810/20

JOHN SELLERS 30/40 = 1800/10

MARY SELLERS 30/40= 1800/10 (wife of Robert?)

REV WAR JAMES SELLERS 1759 is in BRADLEY CO,TN with DAVID SELLERS, son? and female =below

1840 BRADLEY CO, TN

JAMES SELLERS 00000000001-0000001
male 80/90 = 1750/60 = James 1759
female = 40/50 = 1790/1800 = Sarah? BETSY was born ca 1800

DAVID SELLERS 10001-20001
1 male 20/30 = 1810/20
1 male under 5 = 1835/40
2 females under 5 = 1835/40
1 female 20/30 = 1810/20

this is an abc(alp) list - can't tell neighbors
Check Missouri for this David Sellers? msh

 

12-20-1842=Rev War James SELLERS died, Grainger Co, Tn
Inventory recorded 4-4/5-1843 by James SELLERS, Adm
Account of SALE , recorded 7-5-1843=James SELLERS, Adm
Sarah SELLERS = pewter dish,plates,knives,forks,basin,spoons,bed,furniture
James SELLERS = saddle bags, ane, handsaw, drawing knife, shoe tools, carpenter tools, ten TRUMPET, stew kettle, pot hooks, beefhide
========
DEC 1843/1853 = any minutes, etc?
=============
SELLERS, Sarah D435 DALTON, Lewis 18/01/1844

1850 GRAINGER CO, TN
Lewis Dalton District 13, Grainger, TN abt 1827 Tennessee
Sarah Dalton 26 TN (ca1824,msh)
Martha E Dalton 3 TN
Bathina P Dalton 1 TN


========

from CHARMAINE
nointellg@aol.com


Loralee:

Patience Parker was the wife of James Sellers, Sr or Chatham Co., North Carolina (which some refer to as (James T. Sellers). James and Patience parker Sellers remained in Chatham Co., NC,

James Sellers, Sr had two identified brothers, Robert Sellers, Sr (my line) who also served in early Chatham Co., NC as a court justice with his brother, James Sellers, Sr, but moved from Chatham Co., NC to Sullivan Co., TN, and then back to Burke Co., NC, where he died. The third brother was named John Sellers, who some contemplate moved to Virginia with his children, but from my research I believe he died in Tennessee. He made an early claim for a land grant in old Burke Co., NC.

All three brothers had sons named James, and there is some debate who James Sellers (Aka Rev. War James) born 1759 belonged to. Since Robert Sellers son James has been identified as marrying a woman named Charity, and died in Burke Co., NC around 1810, he can be eliminated as the James Sellers born 1759.

Linda Peacock, who is also a member on the Sellers list, and I , have spent a lot of time researching the Sellers family. You can also find old postings on the Sellers list by Georgia Fletcher, who has done a lot of Sellers research, discussing this same family. You can do a Google search to find many of these old post from the Sellers- List online, examiing this family group. Marie should also be able to point you in the right direction about locating these old post. There are different documetations posted for various counties where the Sellers lived.

Since James Sellers born 1759, has descendants who match through DNA, the group of Sellers originating in old Orange - Chatham Co., NC, I suspect he was a son of John Sellers.

I wouldn't put much value in some of the trees you will find on Ancestry, since they are only as good as the researchers doing them. Some people just copy what others have posted and have no documentation to support what they claim.

Good Luck,
Charmaine Reel Ernst
nointellg@aol.com
=============