COLUMBUS CO, NC (made in 1808 from BLADEN and BRUNSWICK CO)
lays next to Bladen, Brunswick, Robeson, Pender Co's NC
lays next to Horry, Marion, Dillon Co's SC

COLUMBUS CO OBITS

GORDON'S PAGE

RAY'S PAGE

ELSIE'S PAGE

BETTY'S PAGE

RICK'S PAGE

DEBRA'S PAGE

BONNIE'S PAGE

MIKE'S PAGE

NOBLE/EDWARDS FAMILY

AMANDA'S PAGE = WHITE

JOEL SELLERS

LAND/DEED/WILL RECORDS

CEMETERIES



From: ASH
           Wolf1912@aol.com

There is more data on Sellers/Sellars at:
 <A HREF="http://www.spiritdesign.net/columbus/">Columbus County NC Home
Page</A>



BEfore 1808 Columbus Co was BLADEN and BRUNSWICK CO ., LAND, msh


Seven Creeks is located in Columbus County just west of Brunswick County line.
It is near the Wacamaw river.
My grandfather Jacobs settled there in the 1800's along with the Long's, Sellers and various other families.
Looking at a map it is east of Pyreway, near to Nakina.
the map shows it to be a swampy land, hence Seven Creeks.

   From:
        lindacshaw <lindacshaw@worldnet.att.net>


DO WE HAVE COLUMBUS CO, NC EARLIER MARRIAGES?
Nancy Sellers 9 Feb 1857 I E Harrelson
Elenor Powers 11 May 1854 James T Ellis
Elizabeth Sellars 22 Jan 1857 John A Evans
E W Sellars 23 Jul 1853 Mary Ann Dyson
Matilda Sellars 3 Nov 1853 John W Tedder
Matthew Sellars 17 Mar 1856 Polly Fisher



Jordan SELLARS/SELLERS of Robison Co, NC.  In his affidavit, dated = ???
he stated he was age 71, enlisted for 12 months in the Army "about
the middle of December" 1781 when age 18 and a resident of Columbus, NC.
===

1790  = Jordon SELLERS =  Brunswick Co, NC
1800 = Jordon SELLERS =  KINGSTON CO, SC

=======

BENJAMIN 1740*- In 1773 sold land on the west side of Waccamw river (which is now Columbus Co (made in 1808
BLADEN and BRUNSWICK CO)

and also where son Jordon was in Rev War)
and son Wright married Miss Duncan in Horry or Columbus Co., (Marion Co, history)




Abstracts of Wills, 1809-1919 (Col Co., NC web page) WE NEED years and abstracts of same, msh
Submitted by Natasha Miles, October 1999
Abstracts of Wills, Columbus County, North Carolina 1808-1919: Index
Abstracted by Jason McLeod Williamson

Note: Copies of this book are available at the New Hanover County Library in Wilmington and the Columbus County Library in Whiteville. If you are interested in obtaining a copy of any of the abstracts listed in this index, you may want to visit or contact one of these libraries and request a copy of the page(s) of interest. Actual wills are located at the North Carolina Archives in Raleigh.


SELLERS/SELLARS
abstracts
Elisha, 6 = Witnessed will for Rachel Coley =September 29, 1834
Betsey, 15 =
Lena, 54 =
Nancy, 9, 15 =
R.K., 33 = Executive of will for Robert Ward=July 10, 1902
W.S., 34 = Witnessed will for Robert Powers=May 3, 1898

Savannah, GA = Chatham Co., Ga

CORBETT
Alex, 47
Alice, 47
Fathy, 9
James, 9
Jehoval, 9
Polly, 9
Sophia, 9

PRIDGEN
A., 21
C.C., 41
Elizabeth, 14
Etheldred, 14
Fanny, 22
Glasgow, 22
James Henry, 14
John C., 14
J.C., 12, 26
Lettitia Roberta, 22
Martha, 14, 22
Mary, 14, 22
Mrs., 26
Sarah, 14
Richard, 14
Winny, 14




OCT 18, 1814 BENJAMIN SELLERS buys land,  B60, on state line in COLUMBUS CO, NC
WIT: ELISHA SELLERS and JORDON SELLERS
(does this say BENJ SELLERS of SC? msh)

1800 COLUMBUS CO, NC = this land was BLADEN and BRUNSWICK CO ., LAND, msh

===

1810 COLUMBUS CO, NC CENSUS (census schedule)
E. Wilson 0,0,1,0,0,-1,0,1,0,1,0,0,2,0,1, page 9
J. Corbitt 2,0,0,0,0,2,0,1,0,0,0,0,1, page 9
J. Corbitt 1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,1,0,0,15,4, page 9

J. Sellers 1,0,0,0,0,-1,0,1,0,1,0,0,1,0,1, page 5=
male under 10 = Only male listed = 1800/1810
female over 45 = bef 1765
female 10/16 = 1794/1800
female under 10 = 1800/1810
slaves?
11) All other Free persons except Indians not taxed 12) Slaves

C. Jones 3,0,0,0,0,-1,1,0,1,0,0,0,2,1,1
A? Gause 1,0,0,0,0,1,-0,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,1
J. Faulk 1,0,0,0,0,-3,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,0, page 4 and other FAULKS
N. Love 1,1,1,0,1,-1,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0, page 8 next to A. SELLARS
J. Carlisles 3,1,2,0,0,2,2,1,1,0,0,0,2,1,1, page 6

A. Sillars 0,0,1,1,0,- 0,1,1,0,0,-0,0,2,1,1 , PAGE 8 =
male 26/45 =1765/1784
male 16/26 = 1784/1794
female 16/26 = 1784/1794
female 10/16 = 1794/1800
slaves?
11) All other Free persons except Indians not taxed 12) Slaves

W. SELLER, PAGE 1 =

M. Stevens 3,1,0,0,0,-1,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,1

L. HICKMAN, PAGE 7
=========

1810 COLUMBUS CO, NC,   (some may be duplicates of above, Save)

S. Meeks 0,2,1,0,0,2,1,1,0,1,0,0,2,0,1
S. White 1,2,0,0,0,2,1,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1
E. Wilson 0,0,1,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,0,2,0,1
J. Sellers 1,0,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,0,1,0,1 =

C. Jones 3,0,0,0,0,1,1,0,1,0,0,0,2,1,1
J. Catret? 2,1,2,0,0,2,1,0,0,1,0,0,2,0,0
J. Godwin 1,0,0,0,0,4,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1
J. Money 0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0
R. Carlisle 3,2,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,1,1
W. Carlisle 3,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,1
E. Nealy 1,1,0,0,0,1,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1
J. Meeks 1,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0,1
J. Stevens 0,0,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,1
B. Stevens 0,0,1,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,0,1,1,0,1
N. Love 1,1,1,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0
A. Sellars 0,0,1,1,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,2,1,1 =


M. Stevens 3,1,0,0,0,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,1,1
O. Coley 0,0,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0
D. Ross 0,0,3,0,0,0,2,1,0,1,0,0,2,1,1
G. Grissett 1,1,0,0,0,2,2,0,1,0,0,2,1,1,1
S. Millican 3,0,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,1,1
J. Townsend 3,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,1,0,0

BOWEN?



WAR OF 1812 = NO SELLERS

ftp://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/nc/military/1812roll.txt = other NC COUNTIES
CK SC 1812 = we lay next to

lays next to Bladen, Brunswick, Robeson, Pender Co's NC
lays next to Horry, Marion, Dillon Co's SC



NOV 1819 JOEL SELLERS appointed to Jury

1820 COLUMBUS CO, NC CENSUS=(census schedule)
Henry Bes___0,0,0,0,?,?,?,2,0,2

Elisha Sellars 2,0,0,?,?,?,2,0,0,1,0, PAGE 47

Fatha Corbit 0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1

Amelia Sellars 0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,1, PAGE 47
ONE FEMALE OVER 45 = bef 1775 = NO KIDS

John Williams 1,0,0,?,?,?,2,0,0,1,0
Isaac Dage 0,0,0,0,1,0,0,1,0,0,0
James Rhodes 0,0,0,1,?,?,0,0,?,0,?
Henry Meeks 0,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,1,0
Richard Faulk 3,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,0
Claudias? Cartrelle/Cartrette 1,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,2,0,1
Thomas Hatway 0,0,1,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,1

Matthew Sellars 2,0,0,0,1,0,1,0,0,1,0, PAGE 50 =
male over 45 = bef 1775
2 males u 10 = 1810/1820
female = over 45
female =
Mary Fowler 0,1,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,1
Amealia Sowl 2,?,0,2,0,0,1,0,0,1,0
Samuel Hickman, page 47
oh___ Slatter 0,0,0,0,1,1,0,2,0,1,0
Dempsey Worrell 0,1,1,2,1,1,1,0,0,1,1

Joel Sellars 2,1,0,0,0,1,0,2,2,0,1, page 56 =
MALE OVER 45 = BEF 1775
MALE 10/16
MALE U 10
MALE U 10
FEMALE OVER 45 = BEF 1775
FEMALE 16/26
FEMALE 16/26
FEMALE 10/16
FEMALE 10/16

John Wilson Sr 2,2,1,2,0,1,0,0,1,0,1
John Simmonds 0,1,0,0,0,1,1,1,1,0,1


1820 COLUMBUS CO,NC (duplicate? CHECK ALL before deleting)

KEY: MALES 1) under 10 yrs. 2) 10-16 3) 16-18 4) 16-26 5)26-45 6) 45 and over
FEMALES 7) under 10 yrs. 8) 10-16 9)16-26 10)26-45 11)45 and over

Henry Bes___0,0,0,0,?,?,?,2,0,2

Elisha Sellars 2,0,0,?,?,?-2,0,0,1,0

Fatha Corbit 0,0,0,0,0,0-0,0,0,0,1

Amelia Sellars 0,0,0,0,0,0-0,0,0,0,1 =  female over 45, born=  before 1775,  NO KIDS (ck Simon's wife?msh)

John Williams 1,0,0,?,?,?-2,0,0,1,0
Isaac Dage 0,0,0,0,1,0-0,1,0,0,0
James Rhodes 0,0,0,1,?,?-0,0,?,0,?
Josiah Maultsly 1,0,0,1,0,0,1,0,1,0,0
Thomas Powell 0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,0
Alexander Taylor 2,0,0,2,0,1,0,0,1,0,0
Timothy Handley 0,0,0,1,0,0,?,0,0,0,0,

Richard Faulk 3,0,0,1,0,0,0,0,0,1,0

Claudias? Cartrelle/Cartrette 1,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,2,0,1
Thomas Hatway 0,0,1,1,1,0,0,0,0,0,1

Matthew Sellars 2,0,0,0,1,0-1,0,0,1,0 =

Mary Fowler 0,1,0,0,0,0,0,2,0,0,1
Amealia Sowl 2,?,0,2,0,0,1,0,0,1,0

Page 51 =?

PAGE 56

Henry Boswell 1,1,0,0,1,0,2,0,0,1,0
Joh___ Slatter 0,0,0,0,1,1,0,2,0,1,0
Dempsey Worrell 0,1,1,2,1,1,1,0,0,1,1

Joel Sellars 2,1,0,0,0,1-0,2,2,0,1 = page 56?
male over 45 = bef 1775
male 10-16=1804/1810
male u 10 = 1810/20
male u 10 = 1810/20
female over 45 = bef 1775
female 16/26 = 1794/1804
female 16/26=  1794/1804
female 10/16 = 1804/1810
female 10/16 = 1804/1810

John Wilson Sr 2,2,1,2,0,1,0,0,1,0,1
John Simmonds 0,1,0,0,0,1,1,1,1,0,1
John Mills Junr. 3,0,0,0,1,0,2,0,0,1,0
Eli Herren 0,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1,0,0
Solomon Carterelle 1,1,1,1,1,0,0,2,0,0,1
D____? Lennon 0,2,1,1,1,0,3,0,0,1,0
William Sikes 0,0,0,0,1,0,1,1,1,0,0
John Mills 0,0,0,1,0,1,0,1,1,0,1
William Spivey 0,1,0,1,1,1,0,0,1,0,1

REBECCA WHITE, PAGE 54, NO TWN= 0,0,0,0,1,?,0,0,0,2,0
STPEHEN WHITE, PAGE 49=S___ White 0,1,2,2,0,1,1,1,0,0,1=

THOMAS  B. WHITE, PAGE 55 (there is a Thomas in 1810 Bladen Co)=
Thomas B. White 0,1,0,0,0,1,0,1,2,0,1



1830 COLUMBUS CO, NC =
Mathew SELLERS=#12= 1210001-110101= (where in 1840?  ck Robeson Co?
male 40/50=1780/90
male 10/15=1815/20=
male5/10=1820/25
male 5/10=1820/25 (2)
male u 5 = 1825/30
female 30/40=1790/1800
female 15/20=1810/15
female 5/10=1820/25
female u 5=1825/30
HILL's

Elisha SELLERS #19 = 1102001-1110010001  (2 sons 15/20=1810/1815)=
male u 5=1825/30
male 5/10=1820/25
male 15/20=1810/15
male 15/20=1810/15
male 40/50=1780/90
female u 5 = 1825/30
female5/10= 1820/25
female 10/15 = 1815/20
female 30/40 = 1790/1800
female 70/80 = 1750/60 = WHO is this? (Amelia, Simon's wife was born before 1775, msh)

Joel SELLERS #7= 120001-0003101001=female 70/80= 1750/60
male u 5 = 1825/30
male 5/10 = 1820/25
male 5/10 = 1820/25
male 30/40=1800/10 =
female 70/80 = 1750/60 (Amelia, Simons wife was born before 1775, msh)
female40/50 =1780/90
female 20/30 = 1800/10
female 15/20 = 1810/15
female 15/20 = 1810/15
female 15/20 = 1810/15
Hinson
Where are SCOVLANDS?
Where are RHODES?
STEPHEN WHITE, PAGE 7, NO TWN =

Gabriel Mrrett Columbus, North Carolina 

Information from Margaret Gibson - preacherken@tds.net
THE PEOPLE OF COLUMBUS VOL 1 - It is not clear who collected this information
but assume it was the local genealogical society. It consists of Family Sheets
with some additional information.

Bythal Rouse - bc 1814-1815 - d Oct 1859 - carpenter
He had a will - the only heir was Betsy Sellars daughter of Nancy Sellars.
Married - Mr. J. A. Evans of Brunswick County to Miss Elizabeth Rouse

It did not list a father for him but did give the citation where Rachel Rouse
gave her grandson a Negro on 4 Feb 1828
==========
1840  COLUMBUS CO, NC =
ELISHA SELLERS, page 68=1111001-201101
male 40/50=1790/1800
male 15/20=1820/25
male 10/15=1825/30
male 5/10=1830/35
male u 5= 1835/40
female 30/40=1790/1800
female 15/20=1820/25
female 10/15=1825/30
female u 5= 1835/40

JOEL SELLERS, page 63=01010001-100001
male 50/60=1780/90
male 15/20=1820/25
male 5/10=1830/35
female 30/40=1800/10 (Is this a new wife?,msh)
female u 5 = 1835/40

next, John SPIVY, Lydia DYSON
MICHAEL SELLERS, page 57=10001-00001=
male 20/30=1810/20
male u 5= 1835/40
female 20/30=1810/20
next Gores, Williams,Bellamy

NANCY SELLERS, page 54= 00000000-10001
female u 5=1835/40
female 20/30=1810/1820

GEO W. SELLERS, page 66=00001-1011
male 20/30=1810/20
female u5=1835/40
female 10/15=1825/1830
female 15/20=1820/1825
and SASSERS?

NO MATHEW SELLERS?
There is a Mathew Sellers next door in Robeson Co, NC, msh

STEPHEN WHITE, PAGE 58, NO TWN



1840 COLUMBUS CO, NC
   From:
        Debra Benton <benton963@weblnk.net>

I am looking for the children (especially the male children) of the following
Columbus County, NC WARD men.
These men were listed in the 1840 Columbus Co. census. I am trying to fill
in the gaps on these men to see if my DANIEL WARD b. abt 1832, is the child
of one of these men. The 1840 Census lists them as:

1) JESSE WARD - he had 1 male 5-10 yrs; 1 male 15-20 yrs;
1 male 20-30 yrs; 1 female 50-60 yrs; and 1 male 70-80yrs.

2) ROBERT WARD - 2 females under 5 yrs; 1 male 5-10 yrs; 1 female 5-10
yrs; 3 females 10-15 yrs; 1 male 20-30 yrs; 1 female 30-40 yrs; and 1 male
40-50 yrs.

3) SIMON WARD - 1 male 5-10 yrs; 1 female 5-10 yrs; 1 male 15-20 yrs; 1
female 15-20 yrs; 1 female 50-60 yrs; 1 male 50-60 yrs.

4) SIMON WARD - 1 female under 5 yrs; 1 male 5-10 yrs; 1 female 5-10 yrs;
1 male 10-15 yrs; 1 female 10-15 yrs; 1 female 20-30 yrs; 1 male 30-40
yrs.


1850 COLUMBUS CO, NC= INDEX
AMOS SELLERS, page268
ELISHA SELLERS, page 268
ELISHA SELLERS, page 269
GEO W. SELLERS, page 269
JOEL SELLERS, page 269
MICAEL SELLERS, page 245
NANCY SELLERS, page241
SALLY SELLERS, page 250
BENTONS =
WARDS=
GODWINS=


1850 COLUMBUS CO, NC = Need townships=

JOEL SELLERS 63 NC, PAGE 269 (ca1787)
REBECCA 40 NC
MAHIDE 14F NC
ALVA 10M NC
JAMES C 6 NC

ELISHA W. SELLERS, 25 NC, (ca1825) PAGE 269
MOLLY A. 27 NC (ca1823,msh)
ELIZ J. 11 NC
ANGUS L. 4 NC
RUFUS K. 4mo NC

AMOS SELLERS 27 NC, (ca1823) PAGE 268
SABRA A.E. 24 NC
JOHN P. 3 NC
DANIEL K. 8mo NC

ELISHA SELLERS 65 NC, PAGE 268 (ca1785)
REBECCA 55 NC
JOEL C. 20 NC
WM W. 15 NC
REBECCA 11 NC
PELMAN E. 9m NC

NANCY SELLARS 34 NC, (ca 1816) PAGE 241(can't be  Nancy Boazman, wife of JohnSELLERS   married 1815 Brunswick- Who?msh)
ELIZ A. 10 NC (is this Elizabeth Ann, granddaughter of Joel in 1841?, pretty young to be same, msh)
AMANDA 3 NC

John E P Spilman 25 Mills Howell 24 Thomas M Smith 26 Dorothy Smith 29 Bythel Rouse 35 , house 199 page???

GEO W. SELLERS 35 NC, PAGE 269
LOUISA 28 NC
MARGARET C 12 NC
LUCINDA 9
JAMES R.M. 7 NC
LEANNIA 6F NC
PHERESA E. 4F NC
ADALINE 3 NC
GEO C 9mo NC

SALLY SELLARS 30 NC, PAGE 250
KEZIA 12 NC
NANCY J. 7 NC
 

MICHAEL SELLERS 38 NC, page 245 (ck 1860 Horry Co., SC)
Susan 34 NC
Scoveland F.W.J. 8 NC
Michael M. 6 NC
Margaret 4 NC
Rebecca S. 3 NC
infant 4months NC (male or female?msh)
(next door = WM and ELIZ RHODES 55/55 NC/NC
STEPHEN WHITE 50 NC,FARMER, PAGE 253
WINNIFRED 38 NC
SALLY J. 16 NC
BYTHEL 15M NC
WINGATE 13 M NC
STEPHEN 11 NC
JOEL M. 9 NC
JOHN J. 7 NC
DR HARRIS 4 NC
VINY A. 1F NC
next
John and Dorcas MILLS 59/38 NC/NC
next
ELIZABETH EVANS 52 NC living with PHIPPS


ROBERT GODWIN?

DELILA MERRETT 43F (living next door to Mark Ward)
AMOS L. WARD 22 MU
SOLOMEN P. MERRETT 10 M
THOMAS B. MERRETT 6M
and close
SIMEON WARD 63NC
RACHEL 63 NC
next
JESE WARD 84 NC
ELIZABETH 60 NC

===

Sarah Ward to Delily Merritt, 5 Oct 1849; one feather bed & Furniture, one pot, one ten
pan a & tea Citle, another feather bed & furniture, sett of Knifes and forks, one Sive,
one Coffee pot, one dish, one over, two pewter basin, one frying pan one pail, half
dozen boles, one Chist, fore Chirs, one fat stand, 60 bushels of Corn, one big pot, nine
hogs. For sd property Delily Merritt promises to take care of her during her life, to
support & wait on her & pay all expenses of sickness, as necessary, & that at Sarah
Ward's death the above property to belong to the sd Delily Merritt. Wit; E. W. SELLERS
(J-644)


Columbus County, NC Deeds, Volume VII, 1856-1860, page 11:REBECCA  BROWN
(Executrix of JOHN B. BROWN, deceased) & ROXANNAH BRIGHT, 5 January,
1852, for and in consideration of the natural love and affection which  I
( ROXANNAH BRIGHT) have and bear towards my children: QUILLA (wife of
JOHN C. PRIDGEN), MARGARET (wife of ANDREW MILLICAN) and ANN MARIAH (wife of JOHN M. SELLERS), and for sum of $3, Negro slaves: Jack, Jim, (ck1850 Brunswick,msh)
Harriett, Robert, Caroline and George, being a part of the estate of
ROBERT BRIGHT dec'd.  Signed REBECCA BROWN AND ROSANA BRIGHT.  Wit: HARDY BRIGHT & THOMAS O. BROWN*. (M-316).

=======
JOHN C. PRIDGEN was born here in COL CO, NC. came from Greene and Dobbs Co.,
NC (next to edgecombe)
his wife is EQUILA BRIGHT, dau of ROSANNAH

DANIEL MERRITT will 1841 Sampson Co., NC had  dau's ANN SELLERS and JANE
SELLERS.
his wife MARY will of 1861 Sampson Co., NC
had grandch AMARIAH SELLARS,JANE SELLARS wid/o EVERITT SELLARS.

Maybe someone can sort them out and prove if same.
Some of our Older SELLERS and Pridgens are in SAMPSON area and quite
possibly connect to Edgecombe and surrounding area.

There was a ROBERT BRIGHT died/will book 1829 BLADEN. don't think we have.
 marie, iowa 



1860 COLUMBUS CO,NC =
Submitted by Dave High,
Need EMAIL =
Hallsboro, North Carolina, Columbus County, NC

0484    Amos SELLERS    36      M       Farmer  NC/ RR Guard
        Elizabeth Sellers       25      F               NC
        D. K. Sellers   10      M               NC

0906    Elisha SELLERS  76      M       Farmer  NC
        Rebecca Sellers 60      F               NC
        W[illiam] W. Sellers    25      M               NC/ Co G, 51st Regt
           [Was 35 in 1862] and 15 IN 1850, msh
        Rebecca Sellers 23      F               NC
        Pitman E. Sellers       20      M               NC/ Co H, 51st Regt
           Sellars?; was 20 in 1862]

0869    G. W. SELLERS   46      M       Farmer  NC ca 1814
        Louisa Sellers  38      F               NC
        Lucinda Sellers 19      F       Student NC
        Ransom Sellers  17      M       Student NC
        Leanna Sellers  14      F       Student NC
        Trecia Sellers  13      F       Student NC
        Adaline Sellers 11      F       Student NC
        G. C. Sellers   10      M       Student NC
        Jane Sellers     8      F       Student NC
        Lorena Sellers   7      F       Student NC
        R. A. Sellers    5      M               NC
        Emperius(?) Sellers      1      M               NC

0875    J[oseph] C. SELLERS     29      M       Farmer  NC/ Co G, 51st Regt
        Mary A. Sellers 23      F               NC

0873    L. G. SELLERS   25      M       Turp Hand               Sampson Cty, NC
        Crystilla[sic] Sellers  17      F               NC
        Y. R. Sellers   25      M               NC

0868    Mary SELLERS    39      F               NC
        A. L. Sellers   13      M       Student NC
        Kelly Sellers   11      M       Student NC
        M. G. Sellers    7      M       Student NC

0813    Nancy SELLERS   45      F       Pauper  NC
        Amanda Sellers  14      F               NC

0922    Sally SELLERS   40      F       Farmer  NC
        Kitsy Sellers   21      F               NC
        Nancy J. Sellers        17      F       Student NC
        Irena Sellers    4      F               NC

0089    John SELLORS [SELLERS]  27      M       Farmer  Sampson Cty, NC/ RR Guard (ca1833)
        Francis[sic] M. Cellers 20      F               NC           [Sellers?]
        N. M. J. Sellers         1      F               NC
        Samuel A. BLACK 49      M       Tenant Frmr     [New] Hanover Cty, NC
        John B. BLACK    1      M               NC

1054    Stephen WHITE   60      M       Farmer  NC
        Mary White      55      F               NC
        Bythel White    24      M       Student NC/ Co D, 20th Regt
        Stephen White   20      M       Student NC/ Co D, 20th Regt
        J[oel] M. White 18      M       Student NC/ RR Guard
        J[ohn] J. White 17      M       Student NC/ Co D, 20th Regt
        D. H[enry] White        13      M       Student NC/ RR Guard
        Vina White      12      F       Student         NC

1051    Wingate WHITE   25      M       Farmer  NC/ Co D, 20th Regt
        Lucy White      20      F               NC
           [Married Within the year]

Rebecca Tedder 56 (wife of Joel?)
Alva Sellers 20
Jas C Sellers 16
G W Sellers 21


K Register Columbus, NC 27 abt 1833 North Carolina Male living with
Joseph Skipper 38
Eliza Skipper 38
Mary Skipper 15


James Register Columbus, NC 83 abt 1777 North Carolina Male
Charity Register Columbus, NC 71 abt 1789 North Carolina Female



CIVIL WAR  = NEED INFO FROM FILES

 



COLUMBUS CO, NC SOLDIERS

Sellars, A., Company H, 18th Regiment
Sellars, George W., Company K, 20th Regiment
Sellars, H.T., Company H, 18th Regiment
Sellars, James R., Company H, 18th Regiment
Sellars, Joe, Company G, 51st Regiment
Sellars, W.H., Company E, 36th Regiment
Sellers, Pitman E., Company H, 51st Regiment
     Cook, Angus, Company C, 20th Regiment
     Cook, Angus M., Company K, 20th Regiment
     Cook, D.H., , 36th Regiment
     Cook, M.M., Company K, 20th Regiment
     Hickman, Harmon, Company C, 18th Regiment
     Hickman, M., Company D, 72nd Regiment
     Hickman, T.S., Company D, 72nd Regiment
     Pridgen, Alonzo, Company E, 18th Regiment
     Pridgen, E.R., Company H, 18th Regiment
     Pridgen, F.W., ,
     Pridgen, John C., ,
     Register, Elias, Company C, 18th Regiment
White, Bythel, Company D, 20th Regiment
White, Stephen, Company D, 20th Regiment
White, Stephen, Company H, 51st Regiment
White, Wingate, Company D, 20th Regiment

marie sellers hollinger
mari@netins.net


From:
        Debra Benton <benton963@weblnk.net>
Surname: Benton, Ward, Sellers, Nobles, McKee, Fair, Stephens
-------------------------

Many of the men from Brunswick/Columbus Co, NC were killed in the Civil War. Some
are buried in Hollywood Cemetery in Richmond, Va. Upon a recent visit to
the cemetery to order a headstone for SIMEON BENTON who is laid to rest
there, I purchased a copy of the book that lists about 7,000 of the 18,000
confederate dead buried there. The rest are unknown. If you believe that
you may have an ancestor who died in the Civil War buried there, I would
be happy to look him up for you. Just e-mail me with his name, Co and Reg,
and date of death if you know it.
Debra Benton <benton963@weblnk.net>



1870 COLUMBUS CO, NC=
JOHN A. ROBINS 48 M W NC, WHITEVILLE TWP , PAGE 255


AMOS SELLERS 41 M W NC, WILLIAMS TWP, PAGE 241 =
Amos Sellen Williams, Columbus, NC abt 1829 North Carolina White Male
Elizabeth Sellen Williams, Columbus, NC abt 1830 North Carolina White Female
Jonathan Sellen Williams, Columbus, NC abt 1862 North Carolina White Male (ckMontCo., Ga?)
Kenneth Sellen Williams, Columbus, NC abt 1851 North Carolina White Male
Lun Sellen Williams, Columbus, NC abt 1865 North Carolina White Male (Van?msh)


ELISH SELLERS 85 M M NC, WHITEVILLE TWP, PAGE 253 (ca1785,msh)
FRANCES SELLERS 18 F B SC WHITEVILLE , PAGE 257


JOSEPH C SELLERS 45 M W NC, WILLIAMS TWP, PAGE 241
MOLSEY SELLERS 48 F M NC WHITEVILLE , PAGE 253
NO kids
MILLEY BOSWELL 43 NC

NANCY SELLERS 60 F W NC WHITEVILLE, PAGE 255
SARAH SELLERS 64 F W NC WILLIAMS , PAGE 245
W. HENRY SELLERS 35 M W NC WHITEVILLE, PAGE 276
WASHINGTON SELLERS 55 M W NC, WHITEVILLE, PAGE 251
NORRIS SILLER 30 M W NC WHITEVILLE, PAGE 258
STEPHEN WHITE 34M W NC, PAGE248
MARY E. WHITE 64F W NC, PAGE 248, WILLIAMS TWP



1880 COLUMBUS CO, NC
=

1900

1910

1920

 



Contributed by Betty P.
Betty Parrish <bsp@hohogoo.com>

Columbus County, NC Marriage Records
Mary Norris married Pearson E Sellers 8-23-1911
Nettie Norris married Lonzo O Sellers 6-18-1916



I am looking for the husband and children of Amelia SELLERS who was located in Bladen County around the time of 1790 till Columbus County was formed in 1808. Any information would be very helpful
Elsie Harvin

     Email: afitch@cris.com


SELLERS, TEDDER posted by Richard J. Kee

     I'm looking for information on a Thomas TEDDER, his daughter Fannie TEDDER, and

     his grandson, George TEDDER. Thomas appears on the 1880 census as being over 80
     years old at the time, yet a Thomas TEDDER is listed in the archive pages of this
     website as being in a Columbus County Civil War regiment. If they are the same, he
     would have been over 60 at the time of the Civil War. Are they one and the same? I
     can find no other Thomas listed in the census record for 1860. Also, George married a
     Sarah J. SELLERS about 1895 in Columbus County. Any help with information on any
     of these individuals will be greatly appreciated.
Richard J. Kee
     Email: rkee@engr.udayton.edu 
     Other: 7100 Salem Crossing Place Englewood, OH 45322

BENTON, LONG, SELLERS posted by Miranda Mosley on Wednesday, May 21, 1997 

     My great-great-grandparents, Benjamin A. BENTON (1831-1915) and Nancy Jane
     LONG (1839-1919) lived in Columbus County during the last century. Benjamin A.
     BENTON was the son of Arthur BENTON and Elizabeth Rebecca SELLERS. I
     believe Nancy Jane was the daughter of Joseph LONG and his wife, Nancy. I am also
     searching for information about the SELLERS family. I am at a dead end on the
     SELLERS and LONG families. If you can help, please email me.
Miranda Mosley
     Email: Lasure ELasure@aol.com

GORDON, NEWTON, SELLERS posted by Ray Revette 

     Working on the SELLERS family of Columbus Co., NC found in the 1850 Census. It
     appears that they may have lived close to and showed up in Horry Co., SC. Am
     especially interested in the parents of John Sr. And wife Mary. [Was Mary's maiden
     name SELLERS?] Michael SELLERS b. 12 Jul 1814, d. 3 Nov 1874, m. 29 Nov 1839
     to Susan SELLERS b. 1 Dec 1816, d. 13 Oct 1876 Their children are: 1. Scovland
     George William Jaointha SELLERS b. 5 Dec 1840 2. Michael Marrion SELLERS b. 4
     Jan 1843, d. 11 Mar 1827, m. Feb 1869 to Louisa Ernistine GORDON. Their children:
     a. Susan Rebecca SELLERS b. 11 Oct 1871, d. 11 Feb 1964 m. 2 Mar 1884 to
     Edward Jasper NEWTON. They had 11 children and I have more on this family. b.

     Sara Francis SELLERS b. 4 Jun 1873 c. Emma Jane SELLERS b. 1884 3. Marguerita
     Christine SELLERS b. 21 Feb 1845 4. Rebecca Sarah SELLERS b. 15 Jul 1847 5.
     Vuriania Carla SELLERS b. 13 Jan 1850 6. Tebarticus Mercillia SELLERS b. 8 Apr
     1852 7. Susan Levinia SELLERS b. 24 Mar 1854 8. Issac Johnston SELLERS b 6 Jul
     1856 9. Rosey Melinda SELLERS b. 3 Jul 1861
Ray Revette
     Email: rrevette@digital.net

             Benton, Long, Sellers

        From:
             Betty Parrish <bsp@hohogoo.com>

The following query was posted on at the Sellers website; however, the
email address is no longer valid.  If Miranda Mosley sees this email or if
anyone knows her, please contact Betty Parrish <bsp@hohogoo.com>.

Query:  BENTON, LONG, SELLERS posted by Miranda Mosley on Wednesday, May
21, 1997.  My great-great-grandparents, Benjamin A. BENTON (1831-1915) and
Nancy Jane LONG (1839-1919) lived in Columbus County during the last
century. Benjamin A. BENTON was the son of Arthur BENTON and Elizabeth
Rebecca SELLERS. I believe Nancy Jane was the daughter of Joseph LONG and
his wife, Nancy. I am also searching for information about the SELLERS
family. I am at a dead end on the SELLERS and LONG families. If you can
help, please email me.
 

Response to Query from Betty Parrish:

I am also descended from Benjamin and Nancy Jane.  I have a lot of
information, in fact I just discovered Elizabeth Rebecca Sellers' parentage
yesterday. I am updated my Benton Family in Family Tree Maker.  I would be
glad to send you a GEDCOM file when it's updated (maybe next week).  Please
let me know if you are interested.  Also, where do you live and who were

your g.grandparents and grandparents?  My g.grandparents were Vander Vollie
(Van) Benton and Francis Lenore (Nora) Newton; my grandparents were Lula
Esther Benton and Daniel Nichols Jordan.

Hope to hear from you soon.



 
From:
        tkspivey@juno.com

Thankyou very much for your response.  I believe you have all the
Spivey/Sellers
land deeds, but possibly the following you do not have.

Ephraim Cartrett to Abraham Cribb, 26 Feb l85l,$36, 50A. in Columbus
County adj
lands of Jesse Cartrett, Hugh Mac Furshion, David Nealy, and Charles T.
Dusenberry,
land belonging of Ephraim Cartrett and Curtis Spivey (as their part of
the Estate as
heirs of Claudius Cartrett after laying out to the widow Sarah 50
acres)the place where
Sarah Cartrett now lives.

Signed E. Cartrett and Curtis Spivey
Witnesses:  Elisha Sellers and Charles T. Dusenberry (L-122).

Curtis was living in Pike Co., Ala by l832.

Sincerely,
KRAIG SPIVEY



   From:
        Connie Allen <hayes@schoollink.net>

http://cgi.rootsweb.com/~genbbs/genbbs.cgi/USA/NC/Columbus?read=1109
Surname: Sweany

Iam looking for any family members of Lucille Sellers Sweany
that is the granddaughter of Kathleen Bright Sellers of Columbus, co.,
now of Annapolis, Maryland.
Thanks,
Connie
hayes@schoollink.net



 The People of Columbus
           "A Study of the 800 Families in Columbus County, NC In 1850"
Note: The book is located I know at the Whiteville Library and the Whiteville
Register of Deeds Office. If you contact them, they may be able to copy pages
and send them to you. - Natasha Miles

           Submitted by Natasha Miles, August 1999
North Carolina, Columbus County, NC


SELLARS
Betsy, 98
Nancy, 98

SELLERS
Betsy, 98
Caroline, 220, 221
Elisha, 222, 223
Elisha W., 222
Elizabeth, 97, 98
J. C., 223
Joel C., 222, 223
Joseph C., 223
Kitsy, 181
Mary A. TEDDER, 222
Mary E. HARDEE, 223
Molcy A., 222
Pittman E., 222, 223
Rebecca, 222
Rebecca WARD, 222, 223
Rena, 181
William W., 222, 223



INDEX TO WILLS 1809-1919
SELLERS/SELLARS
Elisha, 6
Betsey, 15
Lena, 54
Nancy, 9, 15
R.K., 33
W.S., 34
Columbus County--Wills--William Faulk, 1856      USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing           free information on the Internet, data may be used by           non-commercial entities, as long as this message           remains on all copied material. These electronic           pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit           or for presentation by other persons or organizations.             Persons or organizations desiring to use this material           for purposes other than stated above must obtain the           written consent of the file contributor.  		  	 The submitter has given permission to the USGenWeb Archives  	 to store the file permanently for free access.             This file was contributed for use in the USGenWeb           Archives by: Marceline Beem  <marceline@mindspring.com>  ====================================================================      In the Name of God Amen.  I William Faulk of Columbus County North  Carolina, being of sound and perfect mind  (bleseed be God), do this tenth day of June Anno  Domini one thousand Eight hundred and fify Six  make and publish this my last will and testament,  in manner following, that is to say,  First I give and bequeath to my beloved wife Ann  during her life time, One negro slave George, after  her decease I devise that he be sold and equally  divided (the proceeds) between my two daughters Lucy  Ann and Margarett Faulk, also the household  and kitchen furtniture except a bed & furniture   for Henry, Isaac, Coleman, Lucy Ann and Margaret  I also give and bequeath to my wife Ann One hundred  acres land laid off of the east end of a two hundred and  fifty acres tract including teh buildings where I now  reside.    I give and bequeath to my sons Henry & Coleman  in addition to that already conveyed to them, the rem-  ainder of the said two hundred & fifty acres (together  with the one hundred allotted to their mother after  her death) to be equally divided between them.    And lastly I do hereby Constitute and appoint  my trusty Sons James & Henry Faulk my lawful   Executors to all intents and purposes, to execute  this my last will and testament, according to the  true intent and meaning of the Same and every  part and clause thereof hereby revoking and  declaring utterly void all other wills & testaments  by me heretofore made.    In witness whereof I the said William Faulk do   here unto set my hand and seal  Signed, sealed, published and declared by the  said William Faulk to be his last will  and Testament in the presence of us, who at  his request and in his presence do Subscribe  our names as witnesses thereto.         (Interlined before assigneds) William Faulk    Jno C. Powell  Dempsey Coleman    A proper writing purporting to be the last   will and testament of William Faulk  deceased late of Columbus County in exhibit  for probate in open Court by James Faulk  and Henry Faulk the executors therein  named and the due execution thereof by  the said William Faulk is proved by the  oath and examination of John A. Powell  and Dempsey Coleman the subscribing  witnesses thereto and it appearing to the  Satisfaction of the Court that all the heirs  legatees and next of kin of the said William  Faulk have been lawfully notified more  than ten days prior to the Term of the  Court of the intention of said executors to  offer said paper writing for probate and  whereas no person comes into Court and objects  thereto it is thereupon considered and adjudged  by the Court that the said paper writing  and every part thereof which is in words and  figures following to wit (here copy the will),  is the last will and testament of the ****  William Faulk and the same is ordered to  be recorded and filed.    And thereupon  the said Henry Faulk and James Faulk   executors as aforesaid duly qualify as si**  by taking the Oath prescribed by Law      

This file was contributed for use in the USGenWeb Archives by: Marceline Beem <marceline@mindspring.com>

In the Name of God Amen. I William Faulk of Columbus County North Carolina, being of sound and perfect mind (bleseed be God), do this tenth day of June Anno Domini one thousand Eight hundred and fify Six make and publish this my last will and testament, in manner following, that is to say, First I give and bequeath to my beloved wife Ann during her life time, One negro slave George, after her decease I devise that he be sold and equally divided (the proceeds) between my two daughters Lucy Ann and Margarett Faulk, also the household and kitchen furtniture except a bed & furniture for Henry, Isaac, Coleman, Lucy Ann and Margaret I also give and bequeath to my wife Ann One hundred acres land laid off of the east end of a two hundred and fifty acres tract including teh buildings where I now reside. I give and bequeath to my sons Henry & Coleman in addition to that already conveyed to them, the rem- ainder of the said two hundred & fifty acres (together with the one hundred allotted to their mother after her death) to be equally divided between them. And lastly I do hereby Constitute and appoint my trusty Sons James & Henry Faulk my lawful Executors to all intents and purposes, to execute this my last will and testament, according to the true intent and meaning of the Same and every part and clause thereof hereby revoking and declaring utterly void all other wills & testaments by me heretofore made. In witness whereof I the said William Faulk do here unto set my hand and seal Signed, sealed, published and declared by the said William Faulk to be his last will and Testament in the presence of us, who at his request and in his presence do Subscribe our names as witnesses thereto. (Interlined before assigneds) William Faulk Jno C. Powell Dempsey Coleman A proper writing purporting to be the last will and testament of William Faulk deceased late of Columbus County in exhibit for probate in open Court by James Faulk and Henry Faulk the executors therein named and the due execution thereof by the said William Faulk is proved by the oath and examination of John A. Powell and Dempsey Coleman the subscribing witnesses thereto and it appearing to the Satisfaction of the Court that all the heirs legatees and next of kin of the said William Faulk have been lawfully notified more than ten days prior to the Term of the Court of the intention of said executors to offer said paper writing for probate and whereas no person comes into Court and objects thereto it is thereupon considered and adjudged by the Court that the said paper writing and every part thereof which is in words and figures following to wit (here copy the will), is the last will and testament of the **** William Faulk and the same is ordered to be recorded and filed. And thereupon the said Henry Faulk and James Faulk executors as aforesaid duly qualify as si** by taking the Oath prescribed by Law

=======