CHESTERFIELD CO, SC (made in 1798 from Cheraws District)

lays next to = ANSON CO,NC

The South Carolina County Court Act of 1785, divided what had been Cheraw District, into three separate counties, Darlington, Marlboror, and Chesterfield.???

Union County, North Carolina was created in 1842, from Anson County and Mecklenburg County.

===


ANGIES PAGE

JOHN'S PAGE
http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/t/i/c/Tammy-L-Tice/GENE3-0002.html
http://www.dnaiht.com/~dthomas/roots/Html/surnames.htm

EDWARD'S PAGE

PATSY'S PAGE

MARIE GULLEDGE WIGGINS'  PAGE

ERNEST'S PAGE

WILCOX CO, AL

HARDY'S PAGE

JGENT'S PAGE

NANCY COPELAND'S WILL, grandmother of WM SELLERS born ca 1849

MARTHA'S PAGE

ANN'S PAGE

JOHN'S PAGE

ANSON CO, NC
SELLERS SLAVES
VICKIE'S PAGE
NORMA'S PAGE
JOHNNIE'S PAGE
 
YVONNE'S PAGE
JERRY'S PAGE
ROSEMARY'S PAGE
THERESA'S PAGE
MARTIN and SUSAN'S PAGE   (Graves)
CHAR'S PAGE
 
CHARLIE'S PAGE = EDDINS-PARSONS - BROCK C(Charlie White)
 
Charles Purvis <cpurvis1@gmail.com> (questions, ask)
=================

LUCY SELLERS PAGE=(need chart)

URL:      http://cgi.rootsweb.com/~genbbs/genbbs.cgi/USA/NC/Anson/12520
Subject:  Anson County,NC/Chesterfield County,SC 1789-1873 Continental Congress

TUCKER FAMILY
BLAKENEY FAMILY
BAXTER FAMILY = NEED
BURR FAMILY
GARDNER_BURR FAMILY
JORDON FAMILY =Rosann Sellers, b. 29 Aug 1829; d. 28 Nov 1897, Camden, Kershaw Co., SC

HAWKINS FAMILY

PRESTWOOD FAMILY?

ROLEN/ROLLAND SELLERS

WILLIAM BRADDOCK SELLERS (see his page)

JIM'S PAGE (jimsellers2.htm) Jim Sellers [jim-sellers@triad.rr.com]

JAMES'S PAGE ? recheck pages

CHESTERFIELD CO, SC CEMETERIES

PHILLIP A. SELLERS 1825 CIVIL WAR FILE, page 1, contributed by Yvonne Scott [yscott12@att.net]

PHILLIP A. SELLERS 1825 CIVIL WAR FILE, page 2, contributed by Yvonne Scott [yscott12@att.net]

=============================

sandcrab@cox.net

Surnames: Morgan, Sellers
http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec/msg/rw/2J2.2ACIB/6368.1

Jackson McKarrell Morgan, known as Mack, was my husband's Great Great Grandfather. Mack's parents were John Morgan and Henrietta Elizabeth Sellers, they had ten children. Henrietta Elizabeth was the daughter of McCarrol Sellers and Louisa Jordan. I think that's the middle name connection, spelled different pronounced the same.


FROM CAROLE

       "CAROLE S. WALKER" <mott@cetlink.net
Carole - did someone else send to us? and should be mentioned here? msh
SELLERS BROTHERS FROM CHESTERFIELD COUNTY, S.C


FROM BELINDA
"Belinda S. Guerette" <cguerette@ideafamilies.org>
I just posted a copy of the Sellers Mill located in Chesterfield County, SC

Marie,
I noticed that the link to the Chesterfield map with Sellers Mill on it isn't there anymore since I passed the Anson Co. Genweb page on to someone else. There is an image of it here (zoom to the upper left portion to see Sellers Mill): http://www.historicmapworks.com/Map/US/1593283/Chesterfield+District+1825+surveyed+1819/

SELLERS MILLS

on a web page: http://www.ghg.net/sellers/html/mill2.htm (not good now-use above link)
It is slow-loading, but my copy is so bad, I had to do it that way so you could read it.


HARDY SELLERS born 3-2-1757 JOHNSTON CO, NC enlisted REV WAR 1776/7 Chesterfield district ,SC,msh

==========

(Chesterfield Co was made in 1798 from Cheraws district)
Sellers in 1790 South Carolina Census:
Head of Family/Free White Male 16 & up include head of fam./FWM under 16/FWFemale 16 & up include. head of fam./FWF under 16/Others/Slaves/Remarks

SELLERS
Hardy 1-3-3 Cheraws District p. 48(3 sons under 16= 1774/1790 msh)
John 1-0-1 Cheraws District p. 48
Phillip 1-1-1 Cheraws Dist. p. 48
William 1-0-3 Cheraws Dist. p. 48
SELLARS
Andrew 2-2-2 Orangeburg Dist. p. 98 (connect to old area,msh)
Howel 1-1-3 Ninety-Six Dist. p. 63 (connect to old area, msh)
John 1-3-3 Orangeburg Dist. p. 98
SELLER
Thomas 2-0-2 Ninety-Six Dist. p. 63
Philip 1-0-1 Charleston-St. Philip/St. Michaels p. 40
Thomas 3-1-4 Charleston-St. Philip/St. Michaels p. 42
SELLERS
Benjamin 1-3-3 Georgetown Dist.-Prince George p. 56 (connect to this area,msh)
Jacob 1-4-4 Ninety-Six Dist.-Newberry p. 78
Jesse 2-1-3 Orangeburg-south part p. 102
James 1-0-0 Orangeburg-south part p. 102
John 2-0-3-0-0-1 Camden Dist. p. 28


Contributed by BELINDA GUERETTE
           carlg@galenaalaska.org

 


OCT 1798
 
 William Sellers, Col Spencer Bk 37 P 182 Sketch
http://home.t-online.de/home/bryan.jordan/bk37p182.gif
WILLIAM SELLERS and STRICKLAND land map next to JAS GORDON and WM WELCH
STEPHEN STRICKLAND 1000 acres on WALLIS PRONG of BEAR CREEK and BAY BRANCH of THOMPSONS CREEK.
 


Sellers in 1800 South Carolina Census:
Head/FWM under 10/10-16/16-25/26-45/45+/FWF under 10/10-16/16-26/26-45/45+/Persons of color/Slaves/Remarks
SELLERS
Philip, page 106= 5-1-0-1-0-/2-0-0-1-0-0-1 Chesterfield
MALE 26/45 = 1755/1774
MALE 10/16= 1784/1790
5 MALES U 10 = 1790/1800
FEMALE26/45= 1755/1774
2 FEMALES U 10 = 1790/1800
 
 
William, page 106= 2-1-1-1-0-/1-1-2-1-0-0-0 Chesterfield=
MALE 26/45 =1755/1774
MALE 16/25= 1774/1785
MALE 10/16= 1784/1790
MALE U 10=1790/1800
FEMALE 26/45=1755/1774
2 FEMALES 16/25=1774/1785
FEMALE 10/16= 1784/1790
FEMALE U 10 = 1790/1800
 
Hardy,page 106= 1-2-1-1-0-/2-1-1-1-0-0-1 Chesterfield=
MALE 26/45 =1755/1774
MALE 16/25 = 1774/1785
2 MALES 10/16 = 1784/1790
MALE U 10 = 1790/1800
 
Matthew, page 109=3-0-0-1-0-/0-0-0-1-0-0-0 Chesterfield=
MALE 26/45 = 1755/1774
3 MALES U 10 = 1790/1800
FEMALE 26/45 = 1755/1774
 
========
SELLARS
Benjamin 0-1-2-0-1-0-1-1-1-0-0-0 Waccamaw
Capt. John 0-0-0-1-1-1-0-1-1-0-0-5 York
Jordan 0-1-0-1-0-0-1-0-1-0-0-0 Waccamaw
SELLERS
David 2-1-0-1-0-3-1-1-1-0-0-1 Pendleton
David 0-0-0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0 Orangeburg
James 3-0-0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0 Orangeburg
John, page 124= 3-0-0-1-0-2-0-0-1-0-0-0 Darlington
Jesse 0-0-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0 Orangeburg
William 3-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0 Marlboro
Contributed by BELINDA GUERETT
            carlg@galenaalaska.org 
1800 DARLINGTON CO, SC

WILLIAM VANN, PAGE 123=12001-10011-00
THOMAS FARMER, PAGE 124=01001-31001-00
MARRIAGES
Aug 20, 1803   Andrew SELLERS to Magdelen WHETSTONE
Oct 18, 1804    Andrew SELLERS to Dorothy BENIGER
Jan 26, 1813     Andrew SELLERS to Mary BRANDEBURG

June 5, 1810      Margeret SELLERS to Jacob ZEIGLER 
 
Sellers in 1810 Chesterfield County Census: Head/Male Under 10/10-16/16-26/26-45/45+/Female under 10/10-16/16-26/26-45/45+/Slaves Page 285

SELLERS=
Abraham 0-0-1-0-0----1-0-1-0-0-1
Hardy 0-0-2-0-1----0-1-3-1-1-7
John 4-0-0-1-0-0----0-0-1-0-0
Mathew 3-2-0-1-0----2-0-0-1-0-0
Samuel 0-0-1-0-0-----0-0-1-0-0-0
Philip 2-3-2-0-1----4-0-1-1-0-0
 
Contributed by BELINDA GUERETTE

           guerette@Alaska.NET

Sellers in 1820 Chesterfield County Census: Head/Male Under 10/10-16/16-26/26-45/45+/Female under 10/10-16/16-26/26-45/45+/Slaves
No males 16/18? msh (there are 6 boxes for the males!)
SELLERS
Hardy 0-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-1-1-1-8, page 127/252
Philip 1-1-1-4-1-0-0-2-3-1-0-6
William 2-0-0-0-1-0-1-0-0-1-0-1 page 128/253
Philip 3-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0
Mathew 2-2-0-3-0-1-1-1-2-1-0-0
John 3-0-0-0-1-0-3-4-0-1-0-0 =
 
Rolin 0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-1


Contributed by BELINDA GUERETTE
           carlg@galenaalaska.org

====

Series: S213192
Volume: 0044
Page: 00478
Item: 002

Date: 12/2/1817

Description: SELLERS, PHILIP SR., PLAT FOR 80 ACRES ON CRUZYS BRANCH, CHESTERFIELD DISTRICT, SURVEYED BY JOHN LOWRY.

Names indexed: BULLARD, GEORGE; LOWRY, JOHN; SELLERS, HARDY; SELLERS, PHILIP SR.; TIMS, JOHN; TODD, HAYWOOD

Locations: CHESTERFIELD DISTRICT; CRUZYS BRANCH; DEEP CREEK

Document type: PLAT

=======

Series: S213192
Volume: 0045
Page: 00303
Item: 002

Date: 1818

Description: SELLERS, HARDY, PLAT FOR 32 ACRES ON CRUZYS BRANCH, CHESTERFIELD DISTRICT, SURVEYED BY JOHN LOWRY.

Names indexed: COOK, WILLIAM; LOWRY, JOHN; SELLERS, HARDY; SELLERS, PHILIP; THURMAN, WILLIAM

Locations: CHESTERFIELD DISTRICT; CRUZYS BRANCH; DEEP CREEK

Document type: PLAT

=========
1820 CENSUS SCHEDULE

MALES UNDER 10
          MALES 10 AND UNDER 16
          MALES 16 TO 18
          MALES 16 AND UNDER 26
          MALES 26 AND UNDER 45
          MALES 45 AND UP

          FEMALES UNDER 10
          FEMALES 10 AND UNDER 16
          FEMALES 16 AND UNDER 26
          FEMALES 26 AND UNDER 45
          FEMALES 45 AND UP

Following the second hyphen is a column detailing number of slaves in the household and a column detailing number of free blacks in the household.

1820 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC INDEX (ancestry.com)
Hardy Sellars Not Stated,Chesterfield,SC 1820 , all listed as page 128
John Sellars Not Stated,Chesterfield,SC 1820
Mathew Sellars Not Stated,Chesterfield,SC 1820
Phillip Sellars Not Stated,Chesterfield,SC 1820
Phillip Sellars Not Stated,Chesterfield,SC 1820
Roling (Unknown) Sellars Not Stated,Chesterfield,SC 1820
William Sellars Not Stated,Chesterfield,SC 1820 ,

Abington Parsons, page 251, no township
================
1820 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC INDEX (genealogy.com)
Sellars, Hardy ,State: South Carolina ,County: CHESTERFIELD, NO TWP LISTED,.Series: M33 .Roll: 119,Page: 252
Sellars, John State: South Carolina,County: CHESTERFIELD, NO TWP LISTED,Series: M33 Roll: 119, Page: 253
Sellars, Mathew,State: South Carolina,County: CHESTERFIELD, NO TWP LISTED,Series: M33,Roll: 119,Page: 253
Sellars, Phillip,State: South Carolina,County: CHESTERFIELD, NO TWP LISTED,Series: M33,Roll: 119,Page: 252
Sellars, Phillip,State: South Carolina,County: CHESTERFIELD, NO TWP LISTED,Series: M33 Roll: 119,Page: 253
Sellars, Roling,State: South Carolina,County: CHESTERFIELD, NO TWP LISTED,Series: M33 Roll: 119,Page: 253
Sellars, William,State: South Carolina,County: CHESTERFIELD, NO TWP LISTED,Series: M33 Roll: 119,Page: 253

1820 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC CENSUS

PAGE 252, NO TWN
HARDY SELLARS = 000001/00111/0800/0110/3210=
next
JOHN SALLIRS/SQUIRS? = 200110/10110/02----- =if Hardy's JOHN SELLARS = (on 1834 will he had one slave Ned)
next
DANIEL STEWART (this is kinda an abc list)
next
PHILLIP SELLARS = 111410/02310/06---- =(on 1834 will he had one negro woman) if son of HARDY 1757

PAGE 253, NO TWN = but, it is kinda an abc list??
IF the above two kids are Hardy's the below John/Phillip SELLERS may NOT be his kids! msh

WILLIAM SELLARS = 200010/10010/02--- =
next
PHILLIP SELLARS = 300010/00010/01-- =
next
MATHEW SELLARS = 220301/11210/06--- =
next
JOHN SELLARS = 300010/34010-/01 ---- = (if Hardy's JOHN SELLARS on 1834 will he had one slave Ned)
bottom of same page 253
ROLING SELLARS = 000100/00100/0100/0000/1--- =
next
REBECCA STRAUGHN over 45
next
AARON SEGARS = 000100/

GADDY'S?

=
Daniel Cook Not Stated,Chesterfield,SC 1820
Jonathan Cook Not Stated,Chesterfield,SC 1820
Sarah Cook Not Stated,Chesterfield,SC 1820

Wheres ABRAHAM = ck Darlington, SC = in 1834 he had one slave Jacob and was given two More slaves
Wheres RICHARD = ? he had one negro Rhoda and his kids were under age 21 in 1834(ck1820PerryCo,Tn)
and we should post the GIRLS census =

==========

1820 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC = (post others connected /live next to,msh) it is kinda an abc list on films, msh


Series: S108093
Reel: 0005
Frame: 00319
Item: 000

Date: 5/24/1822

Description: CANADAY, JOHN SR. OF BARNWELL DISTRICT, WILL TYPESCRIPT (MSS WILL: BOOK B, PAGE 262; ESTATE PACKET: BDL 39, PKG 4) (1 FRAME).

Names indexed: BECKAM, WILLIAM; BRYANT, WILLIAM; BURKALTER, DAVID; BURKALTER, JAMES; BURKALTER, WILLIAM; CANADAY, EDMUND; CANADAY, JOHN; CANADAY, JOHN SR.; CANADAY, MARY; CANADAY, WHITTY; LAMAR, PHILIP; LAMAR, SARAH; MACKAY, THOMAS; SELLERS, JOHN

Locations: BARNWELL DISTRICT

Document type: WILL (TYPESCRIPT)
 
==============
Series: S165010
Year: 1823
Item: 00006
ignore: 000

Date: 1823

Description: CHESTERFIELD DISTRICT, PRESENTMENT RECOMMENDING IMPROVEMENTS BE MADE TO NAVIGATION ON THE GREAT PEE DEE RIVER, AND THE COURTHOUSE BE ENLARGED. (2 PAGES)

Names indexed: HALL, SILAS; HUNTER, ROBERT; LANEY, DAVID; MANGUIRE, WILLIAM; MCDONALD, THOMAS M.; MCLAURIN, JOHN; MCMILLAN, DOUGALD; MCNAIR, DANIEL; MEADOR, LEWIS; MEADOR, THOMAS; MILLER, MICH; PEQUES, C. B.; ROGER, JOHN; SELLERS, HARDY; SMITH, NEILL; TAYLOR, H. W.; TURNAGE, LUKE; WOMBLE, JAMES

Locations: CHARLESTON; CHERAW; CHESTERFIELD DISTRICT; GEORGETOWN; GREAT PEE DEE RIVER; HAMBURG; MARLBORO DISTRICT; NORTH CAROLINA; SAVANNAH RIVER; YADKIN RIVER, NC

Document type: PRESENTMENT

Topics: COLUMBIA CANAL; COURTHOUSES; INLAND NAVIGATION; YADKIN NAVIGATION CO.
==========

This is from the SC Archives as Extracted by Jim Pigg.
               
                !SOURCE: #6 Index and Genealogical Abstracts of the Chesterfield District Court of Common Pleas, Equity Side, 1823-1869, page 115 as recorded in "Cheraw/Chesterfield District Wills, 1750-1865 & Abstracts from the Court of Common Pleas 1823-1869, Published by James C. Pigg, Copyright 1995. #6-Ratliff, William H. vs. Mary Parsons Adm. et al - Bill for account & c 1843
               
                Abington Parsons departed this life on or about 13th day of April 1826. Heirs: Widow, Mary Parsons; children: Ann Parsons, born June 27th 1818, intermarried with Richmond White; Timney Parsons, born September 2, 1819, intermarried with Noah Sellers; Raymond Parsons, born December 5, 1820; Elizabeth Parsons, born March 9, 1822 intermarried with William Sellers; Thomas Parsons, born May 10, 1823; Mary M. Parsons, born April 10, 1825.
===

 

1830 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC INDEX=

1830=
MALES UNDER 5 -5 TO UNDER 10 -10 TO UNDER 15 -15 TO UNDER 20 -20 TO 30 -30 TO 40 -40 TO 50
50 TO 60 -60 TO 70 -70 TO 80 -80 TO 90 -90 TO 100 -100 AND UP
FEMALES (SAME AS MALES)


ELIJAH SELLERS, PAGE 263=000001-10001=
MALE 30/40 = 1790/1800
FEMALE 20/30 = 1800/10
FEMALE U 5 = 1825/30

HARDY SELLERS JR, PAGE 262= 000001-20001=
MALE 30/40 = 1790/1800
FEMALE 20/30 = 1800/10
FEMALE U 5 = 1825/30
FEMALE U 5 = 1825/30

HARDY SELLERS,SR, PAGE 262= 1000000001-00001=
MALE 70/80 = 1750/60
MALE U 5 = 1825/30
FEMALE 20/30 = 1800/10

JOHN SELLERS, PAGE 262=00001-0001 =
MALE 20/30 = 1800/10
FEMALE 15/20 = 1810/15

MARY SELLERS, PAGE 262=10101-000010001=
MALE 20/30 = 1800/10
MALE 10/15 = 1815/20
MALE U 5= 1825/30
FEMALE 60/70 = 1760/70
FEMALE 20/30 = 1800/10

MATTHEW SELLERS, PAGE 262 =00202101-000120001 =
MALE 50/60 = 1770/80
MALE 30/40 = 1790/1800
MALE 20/30=1800/10
MALE 20/30 =1800/10
MALE 10/15=1815/20
MALE 10/15 =1815/20
FEMALE 50/60 = 1770/80
FEMALE 15/20 =1810/15
FEMALE 15/20 =1810/15
FEMALE 10/15 =1815/20

PHILIP SELLERS, PAGE 262=1220001-110001=
MALE 40/50 =1780/90
MALE 10/15 =1815/20
MALE 10/15 =1815/20
MALE 5/10 =1820/25
MALE 5/10 =1820/25
MALE U 5 = 1825/30
FEMALE 30/40 = 1790/1800
FEMALE 5/10 = 1820/25
FEMALE U 5 = 1825/30

ROLLIN SELLERS, PAGE 262=151001-10001 =
MALE 30/40 = 1790/1800
MALE 10/15 = 1815/20
MALE 5/10 = 1820/25
MALE 5/10 = 1820/25
MALE 5/10 = 1820/25
MALE 5/10 = 1820/25
MALE 5/10 = 1820/25
MALE U 5 = 1825/30

STEPHEN SELLERS, PAGE 262=100001-10001=
MALE 30/40 = 1790/1800
MALE U 5 = 1825/30
FEMALE 20/30 = 1800/10
FEMALE U 5 = 1825/30

W. T/F SELLERS, PAGE 262 = 100001-100001=
MALE 30/40 = 1790/1800
MALE U 5 = 1825/30
FEMALE 30/40 = 1790/1800
FEMALE U 5 = 1825/30

WILIAM SELLLERS, PAGE 262=221101-1010001=
MALE 30/40 = 1790/1800
MALE 15/20 =1810/15
MALE 10/15 = 1815/20
MALE 5/10 =1820/25
MALE 5/10 =1820/25
MALE U 5 = 1825/30
MALE U 5 = 1825/30
FEMALE 40/50 = 1780/90
FEMALE 10/15 = 1815/20
FEMALE U 5 = 1825/30
====================

Some Sellers in 1840 SC Census-Chesterfield County: (see second census below for ages, msh)

Head/Free White Males
under 5/5-10/10-15/15-20/20-30/30-40/40-50/50-60/60-70/70-80/80-90/90-100/100 & over/Free White Females
under 5/5-10/10-15/15-20/20-30/30-40/40-50/50-60/60-70/70-80/80-90/90-100/100 & over

Sellers=
Zilpha 0-0-0-0-0-2-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-1-0-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367 =

MALE 30/40 = 1800/10
MALE 30/40 = 1800/10
FEMALE 50/60 = 1780/90
FEMALE 20/30 = 1810/20
FEMALE 20/30 = 1810/20
FEMALE 10/15 = 1825/30
FEMALE U 5 = 1835/40

Rolen 0-2-3-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-3-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 366 =

MALE 40/50 = 1790/1800
MALE 15/20 = 1820/25
MALE 10/15 = 1825/30
MALE 10/15 = 1825/30
MALE 10/15 = 1825/30
MALE 5/10 = 1830/35
MALE 5/10 = 1830/35
FEMALE 40/50 = 1790/1800
FEMALE 5/10= 1830/35
FEMALE 5/10 = 1830/35
FEMALE 5/10 = 1830/35
FEMALE U 5 = 1835/40

Hardy [Jr.] 0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0/0-1-1-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 368

William 0-1-1-3-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0/0-1-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 368

Elijah 2-2-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0/0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 366

Zilpha 0-0-0-0-0-2-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-1-0-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367 (dupl of above?)

David 1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367

Abraham 1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367

McCarroll 0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367 =
male 20/30 = 1810/20 = where 1830?

Mary,Sr. 0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0, PAGE 367

Mary,Jr. 0-1-3-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-1-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 368

Flora 0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/0-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-1-0-0-0, PAGE 366

Lavinia 0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367

McCarroll 0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367 (dupl of above?)
 

Contributed by BELINDA GUERETTE

           carlg@galenaalaska.org

JULY 14, 1834 = HARDY SELLERS WILL


Some Sellers in 1840 SC Census-Chesterfield County:

Head/Free White Males
under 5/5-10/10-15/15-20/20-30/30-40/40-50/50-60/60-70/70-80/80-90/90-100/100 & over/Free White Females
under 5/5-10/10-15/15-20/20-30/30-40/40-50/50-60/60-70/70-80/80-90/90-100/100 & over

Sellers=
Zilpha 0-0-0-0-0-2-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-1-0-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367 =

MALE 30/40 = 1800/10
MALE 30/40 = 1800/10
FEMALE 50/60 = 1780/90
FEMALE 20/30 = 1810/20
FEMALE 20/30 = 1810/20
FEMALE 10/15 = 1825/30
FEMALE U 5 = 1835/40

Rolen 0-2-3-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-3-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 366 =
MALE 40/50=1790/1800
MALE 15/20 = 1820/25
MALE 10/15=1825/30
MALE 10/15=1825/30
MALE 10/15=1825/30
MALE 5/10 =1830/35
MALE 5/10 = 1830/35
FEMALE 40/50 = 1790/1800
FEMALE 5/10 = 1830/35
FEMALE 5/10 = 1830/35
FEMALE U 5 = 1835/40

Hardy [Jr.] 0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0/0-1-1-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 368 =
MALE 40/50 = 1790/1800
FEMALE 40/50 = 1790/1800
FEMALE 15/20 = 1820/25
FEMALE 10/15 = 1825/30
FEMALE 5/10 = 1830/35

William 0-1-1-3-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0/0-1-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 368 =
MALE 40/50 = 1790/1800
MALE 15/20=1820/25
MALE 15/20 =1820/25
MALE 15/20 =1820/25
MALE 10/15 =1825/30
MALE 5/10 =1830/35
FEMALE 50/60 = 1780/90
FEMALE 10/15 =1825/30
FEMALE 5/10=1830/35

Elijah 2-2-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0/0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 366 =
MALE 40/50 = 1790/1800
MALE 5/10=1830/35
MALE 5/10=1830/35
MALE U 5=1835/40
MALE U5 =1835/40
FEMALE 30/40=1800/10
FEMALE 5/10 =1830/35

Zilpha 0-0-0-0-0-2-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-1-0-2-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367 (dupl of above?)

David 1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367 =
MALE 20/30=1810/20
MALE U 5 =1835/40
FEMALE 20/30=1810/20
FEMALE U 5 =1835/40

Abraham 1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367 =
MALE 20/30= 1810/20
MALE U 5 =1835/40
FEMALE 20/30=1810/20
FEMALE U 5 =1835/40

McCarroll 0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367 =
MALE 20/30 = 1810/20 = where 1830?
FEMALE 20/30= 1810/20
FEMALE U 5 = 1835/40

Mary,Sr. 0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0, PAGE 367 =
MALE 15/20=1820/25
FEMALE 70/80 = 1760/70
FEMALE 10/15 =1825/30

Mary,Jr. 0-1-3-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-1-1-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 368 =
MALE 10/15=1825/30
MALE 10/15=1825/30
MALE 10/15=1825/30
MALE 5/10 =1830/35
FEMALE 40/50 = 1790/1800
FEMALE 15/20=1820/25
FEMALE 10/15=1825/30
FEMALE U 5 =1835/40

Flora 0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/0-1-0-0-0-0-1-0-0-1-0-0-0, PAGE 366 =
FEMALE 70/80 = 1760/70
FEMALE 40/50=1790/1800
FEMALE 5/10 = 1830/35

Lavinia 0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/0-1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367 =
MALE 10/15=1825/30
FEMALE 30/40= 1800/1810
FEMALE 5/10 = 1830/35

McCarroll 0-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0/1-0-0-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0, PAGE 367 (dupl of above?)
 

Contributed by BELINDA GUERETTE
            carlg@galenaalaska.org



1840 CHESTERFIELD DIST., SC
DUN CRAWFORD, PAGE 339, no twn
BENJAMIN CRAWFORD, PAGE 341, no twn
J.W CRAWFORD, PAGE 340, no twn =
HUGH, SARAH, W.E. CRAIG, PAGE 340
COPELANDS=
DAVID GULLEDGE , PAGE 347 NO TWN
JOEL GULLIDGE, PAGE 346
OBED GULLIDGE, PAGE 347
SARAH GULLIDGE, PAGE 347
HENRY GULIVER, PAGE 346

NO JORDENS

DAVID SELLARD, PAGE 367 =10001/10001
next.

M. SELLERS = 210001---01101=
MALE 30/40 = 1800/10
MALE 5/10 =1830/35
MALE U 5 = 1835/40
MALE U 5 = 1835/40
FEMALE 20/30 = 1810/20
FEMALE 10/15 = 1825/30
FEMALE 5/10 = 1830/35


ROLIN SELLARS, PAGE 366, NO TWN
LOVINA SELLER, PAGE 367
ABRAHAM SELLERS PAGE 367 =10001/10001
next
ZILPHA SELLERS = 2 MALES 30/40, FEMALES= 10102001=
ELIJAH SELLERS, PAGE 366
FLORA SELLERS, PAGE 366
HARDY SELLERS, PAGE 368 = 0000001/0111001=
J. M. SELLERS, PAGE 367 = 210001/01101 (SEE ABOVE )
next
MARY, SR SELLERS =00001/0010000001=
FEMALE 70/80
FEMALE 10/15
MALE 20/30 =1810/1820


next
LAVINA? SELLERS = 001010001
close
SARAH SUGO
MARY SELLERS, JR, PAGE 368 =0131011001= (2 down from Hardy 1790/1800
MARY SELLERS SR, PAGE 367
MC CARRELL SELLERS, PAGE 367 =00001/10001 = MALE 20/30, FEMALE U 5, FEMALE 20/30
WILLIAM SELLERS, PAGE 368 =0113001/01100001
ZILPHA SELLERS, PAGE 367 =000002/10102001
next
JAS SINCLAIR
JOS SEAGO?
THOMAS SELLERS, PAGE 368 =00001/00001 (7 DOWN from HARDY SELLERS 1790/1800
next
DUN SMITH
WM STEEN
10 down
WM SELLERS 0113001/01100001=
next
WM STRALLUR
C.J. SHEWER

Jas Parsons Not Stated, Chesterfield, South Carolina , PAGE 364
Mary Parsons Not Stated, Chesterfield, South Carolina , PAGE 362
Sally Parsons Not Stated, Chesterfield, South Carolina , PAGE 362
Zach Parsons Not Stated, Chesterfield, South Carolina , PAGE 363

JOHN COPELAND =  no COPELANDS in Anson.

 

=========

From: bill autry <gpautry@sgi.net>
To: <SELLERS-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: Posted NC Sellers Weddings
Date: Wednesday, February 09, 2000 10:13 AM.
No actual record of the marriage has been found that I know of.
The "Cheraw/Chesterfield District Wills, 1750-1865 & Abstracts from the
Court of Common Pleas 1823-1869" by James Pigg shows Timney as the wife of
Noah in 1843 -(Ratliff, William H. vs. Mary Parsons Adm. et al - Bill for
account & c 1843).

==========

July 4, 1845, RALEIGH REGISTER AND NC STATE GAZETTE (Wake Co, NC)
-Married: Zilphia Ann SELLERS of Chesterfield District, South Carolina, to
Gordon P. DICKSON [ Dixon ?]of Anson county, June 25. (where in 1850? )



1850 CHESTERFIELD CO, CENSUS = NEED the INDEX POSTED so can see ALL 

Some Sellers in 1850 SC Census-Chesterfield County:
Contributed by BELINDA GUERETTE

           carlg@galenaalaska.org
Home in order of Visitation/Name/Age/Sex/Color/Occupation/Value of Real Estate owned/birthplace/married within year/attended school within year/persons over 20 years who cannot read & write/

683/Matthew Sellers 32 M Farmer $300 SC, PAGE 143 (ca1818)
Sally " 26 F SC cannot read & write
Zilpha A . " 6 F SC (ca1844)
Jerusha Z. " 3 F SC
Sarah " 1 F SC
Zilpha " 14 F NC (ca 1836) (WHERE 1840? msh)

687/William Sellers 22 M Farmer 185 SC cannot read/write, PAGE 143
Elizabeth " 22 F SC
Mary E. " 1 F SC
Benjamin Gaskins 8 M SC

688/Richard Sellers 24 M Farmer 600 SC, PAGE 143
Sarah " 19 F SC
James " 3 M SC
Thomas Jordan 16 M Farmer SC

689/James D? Sellers 28 M Farmer 1100 SC, PAGE 143
Sarah " 24 F SC ?
M. " 4 F SC

691/John W. Sellers 24 M Farmer SC, PAGE 143
Mary " 24 F SC

692/Jane Sellers 40 F $500 SC, PAGE 143
William R. " 27 M Farmer 500 SC
Mahala A." 20 F SC
Mary A. " 19 F SC
Stephen D. " 16 M Farmer SC (ca 1834)
Alfred F. 15 M None SC (ca1835)
Susannah " 14 F SC (twin)
Sarah A. " 14 F SC (twin)
Flora " 6 F SC
Lucy " 4 F SC

696/Flora Sellers 54 F $450 NC, PAGE 143

713/David Sellers 35 M Farmer SC, PAGE 144
Sarah 10 F SC ?
 John 9 M SC
Alexander" 7 M SC
Betsy" 6 F SC
Susannah " 4 F SC

734/John Copeland 62 M Farmer 3000 SC, PAGE 146
Nancy " 63 F SC
Andrew " 25 M Farmer SC
Matilda " 32 F SC
Minerva " 29 F SC
Mary " 20 F SC
Sarah " 14 F SC
John Johnson 12 M
Ellen 11 F
William Sellers 1 M
 

Contributed by BELINDA GUERETTE
            carlg@galenaalaska.org

Who is WM. SELLERS born ca 1849 SC ? living with

 John and Nancy COPELAND in 1850 - msh
=
from Martha
He is Nancy Copeland's grandson as stated in her will, he inherited part of
her plantation.  He obviously was an orphan by 1850.  Do not know who his
parents are, his mother is a daughter of John & Nancy Copeland. Martha
 1850 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC- More SELLERS=INDEX
DUN CRAWFORD, PAGE 149
ABIGAIL SELLARS, PAGE 176 (see below next to Mathew Sellars 25 SC)
ELIZA SELLARS, PAGE 169
HARDY H. SELLARS, PAGE 169

JOHN P. SELLARS 33 SC, MOULDER ,  PAGE 172
NANCY 27 SC (ck Mecklenberg/Gaston
MARY J. 3 SC
WM J. 1 SC
TEMPERANCE 5 SC
next
STEPHEN JACKSON 7
ROXANNE 35
and kis 10/3
next
FREDERICK RIVER 51
SARAH A 41
next
WM L. ROBESON 37 SHERIFF,etc
MARGARET J. 35
==
JOSEPH SELLERS 34 SC, ( ca 1816) where 1840? CARPENTER, NO LAND , PAGE 149= (where 1860? CW? )
living with
DUNCAN CRAWFORD 85 SCOTLAND, FARMER
MARY 75 NC
NEAL 42 SC, LAND
next?
JORDEN CAMPBELL 80 VA
RILEY 37 SC
next?
ELIZ JORDEN 65 SC, FARM, LAND
MALVINA SELLARS 15 SC,  PAGE 172
living with
STEPHEN WATSON 35 NC
HENRIETTA 35 SC
and kids 12/2 sc
next
JOHN WATSON 60 NC
==
SARAH GULLEDGE PAGE 175
HUNTLEYS, PAGE 175
=
MATHEW SELLARS 25 SC.   farmer, land PAGE 176
MARY 25
FRANCES 4F
WM A. 1
CLEMENT DOBBS 16
next
ABIGAIL SELLARS 61 SC, LAND, PAGE 176
JOSIAH 21
AARON 19
next
ELIJAH HUNTLAY 27 NC, LAND
ZILPHA 24 NC
 
MC CARROL SELLARS, PAGE 149
CINTHA SELLERS, PAGE 150
DAVID SELLERS, PAGE 144
FLORA SELLERS, PAGE 143
JAMES D. SELLERS, PAGE 143
JANE SELLERS, PAGE 143

JERUSHA SELLERS 39F SC, land 1000, farmer,  PAGE 174
RILEY 19 SC, FARMER
SUSANNAH 17 SC
SAMUEL 15 SC , FARMER
WM 13 SC
ELISHA 10 SC
TIMOTHY 7 SC
JOHN 5 SC

JOHN W. SELLERS, PAGE 143
 
MATHEW SELLERS, PAGE 143
10 683 683 Sellers Mathew 32 M Farmer 300 So Ca, page 136
11 683 683 Sellers Sally 26 F So Ca X
12 683 683 Sellers Zilpha A 6 F So Ca
13 683 683 Sellers Jerusha Z 3 F So Ca
14 683 683 Sellers Sarah 1 F So Ca
15 683 683 Sellers Zilpha 74 F No Ca

RICHARD SERS, PAGE 143

THOMAS SELLERS, PAGE 127=
Thomas Sellers Chesterfield, Chesterfield, SC abt 1821 South Carolina
ELIZABETH 31 SC
LOUISA 9 SC
PHILIP 8 SC ca 1842
SARAH E. 4 SC
MARY NELVINA 1/12 SC
next
MALCOM SMITH 50 NC
EFFA 53 NC
next
JAMES SINCLAIR 53 NC
MARY H. 49 SC

 
WILLIAM SELLERS, PAGE 146


27 687 687 Sellers William 22 M Farmer 125 So Ca X, page 136
28 687 687 Sellers Elizabeth 22 F So Ca
29 687 687 Sellers Mary E 1 F So Ca
30 687 687 Gaskin Benjamin 8 M So Ca


31 688 688 Sellers Richard 24 M Farmer 600 So Ca
32 688 688 Sellers Sarah 19 F So Ca
33 688 688 Sellers James 3 M So Ca
34 688 688 Jordan Thomas 16 M Farmer So Ca


35 689 689 Sellers James D 28 M Farmer 1,100 So Ca
36 689 689 Sellers Sarah 24 F So Ca
37 689 689 Sellers Queen M 4 F So Ca
38 690 690 Lowry Calvin 23 M Farmer 300 No Ca
39 690 690 Lowry Abigail 23 F No Ca
40 690 690 Mathis martha 27 F So Ca


41 691 691 Sellers John W 24 M Farmer So Ca
42 691 691 Sellers Mary 24 F So Ca

1 692 692 Sellers Jane 40 F 500 So Ca X
2 692 692 Sellers William R 27 M Farmer 500 So Ca
3 692 692 Sellers Mahala A 20 F So Ca
4 692 692 Sellers Mary A 19 F So Ca
5 692 692 Sellers Stephen D 16 M Farmer So Ca
6 692 692 Sellers Alfred F 15 M None So Ca
7 692 692 Sellers Susannah 14 F So Ca REMARKS: Margin Note "Twins"
8 692 692 Sellers Sarah A 14 F So Ca REMARKS: Margin Note "Twins"
9 692 692 Sellers Flora 6 F So Ca
10 692 692 Sellers Lucy 4 F So Ca

27 696 696 Sellers Flora 54 F 450 No Ca

40 713 713 Sellers David 35 M Farmer So Ca X
41 713 713 Sellers Sarah 10 F So Ca
42 713 713 Sellers John 9 M So Ca
1 713 713 Sellers Alexander 7 M So Ca
2 713 713 Sellers Betsy 6 F So Ca
3 713 713 Sellers Susannah 4 F So Ca

20 734 734 Copeland John 62 M Farmer 3,000 So Ca
21 734 734 Copeland Nancy 63 F So Ca X
22 734 734 Copeland Andrew J 25 M Farmer So Ca X
23 734 734 Copeland Matilda 32 F So Ca X
24 734 734 Copeland Minerva 29 F So Ca X
25 734 734 Copeland Mary 20 F So Ca X
26 734 734 Copeland Sarah A 14 F So Ca X
27 734 734 Johnson John 12 M So Ca X
28 734 734 Johnson Ellen 11 F So Ca X
29 734 734 Sellers William 1 M So Ca

40 456 456 Sellers Thomas 29 M Farmer So Ca, page 123
41 456 456 Sellers Elizabeth 31 F So Ca X
42 456 456 Sellers Louisa 9 F So Ca X
1 456 456 Sellers Philip 8 M So Ca X ca1842
2 456 456 Sellers Sarah E 4 F So Ca
3 456 456 Sellers Mary Nelvinia 1/12 F So Ca

7 1160 1160 Sellars Jerusha 29 F 1,000 SC, page 173
8 1160 1160 Sellars Riley 19 M Farmer SC X (ca 1831) (ck 1860 Henry Co., Al)
9 1160 1160 Sellars Susannah 17 F SC
10 1160 1160 Sellars Samuel 15 M Farmer SC X
11 1160 1160 Sellars William 13 M SC X
12 1160 1160 Sellars Elisha 10 M SC X
13 1160 1160 Sellars Timothy 7 M SC
14 1160 1160 Sellars John 5 M SC
next Moses Coker 40 SC
ISAAC HURST 46 SC, 1000 LAND
DANIEL TUCKER 70 VA, 150 LAND


37 1191 1191 Sellars Mathew 26 M Farmer 250 SC, page 173
38 1191 1191 Sellars Mary 25 F SC
39 1191 1191 Sellars Frances 4 F SC
40 1191 1191 Sellars William A 1 M SC
41 1191 1191 Dabbs Clement 16 M Labourer SC


42 1192 1192 Sellars Abigail 61 F 250 SC
1 1192 1192 Sellars Josiah 21 M Farmer SC
2 1192 1192 Sellars Aaron 19 M Farmer SC


3 1193 1193 Huntly Elijah 27 M Farmer 1,900 NC
4 1193 1193 Huntly Zilpha 24 F NC
5 1193 1193 Huntly Mary A 5 F NC
6 1193 1193 Huntly David T 4 M SC
7 1193 1193 Huntly John B 2 M SC
8 1193 1193 Huntly Rachael 9/12 F SC

2 1083 1083 Sellars Eliza 38 F 200 SC X, page 161
3 1083 1083 Sellars Sarah 18 F SC
4 1083 1083 Shewmake Sarah 22 F SC X

8 1085 1085 Sellars Hardy H 20 M Farmer 1,000 SC, page 161
9 1085 1085 Sellars Mary E 20 F SC
10 1085 1085 Sellars Adella 3/12 F SC
11 1085 1085 Gordon Zilpha A 19 F SC
12 1085 1085 Gordon James 4 M SC
13 1085 1085 Bogan William 25 M Carpenter NC
14 1085 1085 Blakeney Alexander 22 M Carpenter SC

15 1086 1086 Gulledge David 22 M Overseer SC
16 1086 1086 Gulledge Mary 16 F SC

12 1134 1134 Watson Stephen 35 M Farmer NC, page 161
13 1134 1134 Watson Henrietta 35 F SC X
14 1134 1134 Watson Elizabeth 12 F SC X
15 1134 1134 Watson Mathew 9 M SC X
16 1134 1134 Watson John C 7 M SC
17 1134 1134 Watson William 5 M SC
18 1134 1134 Watson George W 3 M SC
19 1134 1134 Watson Joseph 2 M SC
20 1134 1134 Sellars Malvina 15 F SC

32 1142 1142 Sellars John P 32 M Moulder SC, page 161(ck Mecklenberg
33 1142 1142 Sellars Nancy 27 F SC
34 1142 1142 Sellars Mary J 3 F SC
35 1142 1142 Sellars William J 1 M SC
36 1142 1142 Sellars Temperance 5 F SC

31 788 788 Crawford Duncan 85 M Farmer 1,000 Scotland X REMARKS: Col. 13 "Blind", page 148
32 788 788 Crawford Mary 75 F NC
33 788 788 Crawford Neal 42 M Millwright 700 SC
34 788 788 Sellars Joseph 34 M Carpenter SC


35 789 789 Jordon Madison 33 M Shingles 150 SC
36 789 789 Jordon Mary 30 F SC
37 789 789 Jordon James T 6 M SC
38 789 789 Jordon Elizabeth L 2 F SC


39 790 790 Jordon Elizabeth 65 F 500 SC X
40 790 790 Jordon William M H 32 M Farmer 500 SC
41 790 790 Jordon Charity 28 F SC X
42 790 790 Jordon *** M H 7 M SC REMARKS: Note: First name may be Green
1 790 790 Jordon Washington 6 M SC
2 790 790 Jordon Calvin L 16 M Farmer SC


3 791 791 Sellars McCarrol 43 M Farmer SC
4 791 791 Sellars Louisa 35 F SC
5 791 791 Sellars Andrew G 10 M SC
6 791 791 Sellars Elizabeth H 11 F SC
7 791 791 Sellars Sarah A 9 F SC
8 791 791 Sellars William M 7 M SC
9 791 791 Sellars Flora A 5 F SC
10 791 791 Sellars Abner M 1 M SC


11 792 792 Jordan John W 49 M Farmer 100 SC
12 792 792 Jordan Charity 45 F SC
13 792 792 Jordan Marcia 20 F SC
14 792 792 Jordan Elizabeth 14 F SC X
15 792 792 Jordan Ferinet 13 F SC X
16 792 792 Jordan Emaline 11 F SC X

4 798 798 Jordan Joel 73 M Farmer NC X
5 799 799 Jordan Berry 25 M Farmer SC
6 799 799 Jordan Mary 30 F SC
7 799 799 Jordan Alifare 4 F SC
8 799 799 Jordan McKibbore 2 M SC

9 800 800 Jordan Loyd 35 M Miller SC, page 148
10 800 800 Jordan Rosanna 30 F SC X
11 800 800 Jordan Jackson 3 M SC
12 800 800 Jordan Bud 2 M SC
13 800 800 Sellars Cintha 20 F SC


1850 SLAVE CENSUS

John Sellers Between Santee and Edisto North of Belville Road, Orangeburg, South Carolina = many slaves,oldest 80?msh


Morven, Anson, North Carolina Name of Slave Owner: Phillip Sellers , oldest 40? msh

Male Black Sion Sellers Horry, South Carolina 60 yrs old



FROM
mdgraves@bellsouth.net
Chesterfield Co. SC US census. The census was enumerated Nov 28, 1850., PAGE 150, NO TWN
Jordan         Loyd                35     M  Miller    SC (ca1815)
Jordan         Rosanna           30     F               SC (ca 1820) (Sellers per Martin Graves)
Jordan         Jackson             3      M            SC
Jordan         Bud                   2     M           SC
Sellars        Cintha              20     F            SC (ca1830)
 

FROM: VICKIE
chyrose1@aol.com wrote:

1850 > Cherterfield District  page 169A South Carolina 17th Day of December
>
> 1083-1083 Eliza Sellers     age 38 Female  value of Real Estate owned (200) > SC
>                 Sarah               age 18 Female >                        SC
>                  Sarah Shewmaker  age 22  Female >                SC
>
> 1084-1084 Anthony Burr  age 23  Male   value of RealEstate Owned (30) Farmer >  SC
>                  Effa               age 20  Female >                              SC
>                  Robert            age 1   Male >                               SC
>
> 1085-1085 Hardy H Sellers  age 20  Male  Farmer  (VofRealestate) 1000 SC
>                  Mary E             age 20  Female >                     SC
>                  Adella              age 3/12 Female
>                  Zilpha A Jordan  age 19   Female (ca 1831)
>                  James    Jordan   age 4     Male
>                  William Bogan     age 25  Male   Carpenter >                NC
>                   Alexander Blakeney age 22  Male  Carpenter >              SC
> The above 4 are listed in the home of Hardy H Sellers:


1850 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC, = MORE SELLERS
DUNCAN CRAWFORD 85 SCOT, PAGE 149
MARY 75 NC
NEAL 42 SC
JOSEPH SELLERS 34 SC (ca 1816)
next Eliz Jordan 65 SC
next Joseph Jordon 60 NC
JULIE A. 50 SC

====

Anson County, NC Deed Book 13, Page 471-472 MATHEW SELLERS TO SARAH RICKETTS

This Indenture made this 29th day of September in the year of our Lord
1850 Between Mathew Sellers Of the State of South Carolina Chesterfield District of the one part and Sarah Ricketts of the state and District aforesaid of the other part Witnefseth that the said Mathew Sellers for and in consideration of the sum of twenty dollars the payment which is secured to be made have bargained, sold, conveyed and confirmed and by these presents do bargain, sell, convey and confirm unto the said Sarah Ricketts her heirs, Executors, Administrators and afsigns a certain piece or parcel of land lying and being in the County of Anson in the State of North Carolina on Westfield Creek it being the distributive share of my wife, Mary Parsons of all the real Estate of her Father Abbington Parsons, in the said state of & county aforesaid at the time of his death bounded on the South by the South Carolina line adjoining to and bounded by lands of James Parsons, Isham A. Wallace, and others the whole tract supposed to contain two hundred and two acres, and my Wife’s distributive share in and to the above is supposed to be and is estimated at 30 acres be the same more or lefs to have and to hold unto the said Sarah Ricketts her heirs and afsigns, forever and the said Mathew Sellers doth covenant to and with the said Ricketts her heirs, Executors, Administrator and afsigns and doth warrant and forever defend the above described thirty acres or thereabouts against my heirs and afsigns as also the title in and of the said Land and premises unto the said Sarah Ricketts her heirs and afsigns and the said Mathew Sellers will warrant and defend the Lawful right and title to the said Sarah Ricketts against the lawful claim or claims of all persons whatsoever together with all the appurtenances thereunto belonging or in anywise appertaining.
In Witnefs whereof the said Mathew Sellers doth hereunto set his hand and seal the year and date first above written.
Signed Sealed and deliver in the presence}
of Wm. B. Duncan}                                       Mathew M.
Sellers {seal}
Richard Smith}

State of North Carolina}
Anson County}
                                       July Term 1851
                    Then the execution of the deed was duly proven by Wm. B. Duncan in open Court and ordered to be registered.
                                                           N. D. Boggan Clk.
Transcribed by Charles L. Purvis, 20 May 2015.

================

1860 CHESTERFIELD DIS, SC INDEX=
B.C.SELLARS, PAGE 125 CHESTERFIELD

ELIZA SELLARS, 36 SC, NO LAND, PAGE 144 MOUNT CROGHAN
WM R. 17 SC, LABOR (ca1843) ck Madison Co., TN per Charles Purvis <CPurvis1@triad.rr.com>
ANDREW D. 14 SC
JAMES A 13 SC
MARY A. 11 SC
LORETTA 9 SC
HAYS W. 6M SC
next
ARCH MCQUDGE? 76 NC
CATHERINE 671 SC

Elizabeth Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 36 1823 South Carolina Female , page 130
Wm R Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 17 1842 South Carolina Male
Andrew D Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 14 1845 South Carolina Male
James A Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 13 1846 South Carolina Male
Mary A Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 11 1848 South Carolina Female
Loretta Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 9 1850 South Carolina Female
Aley W Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 6 1853 South Carolina Male

FLORA SELLARS 66 SC, FARM, LAND, living alone,  PAGE 177 CHERAW

THOMAS H. SELLARS, PAGE 114 CHERAW

W. R. SELLARS 38SC,  (ca 1822) FARMER, LAND,  PAGE 147 CHESTERFIELD
living with
J. D. SELLARS 39 SC, (ca 1821) TANNER, LAND (where 1850?)
SARAH 32 SC
J.? M. 13F SC
ALEX 8M SC
ELIZA A. 6 SC
LOUISA 2 SC
MARY J. 2/12 SC
next
GEO TAYLOR 40 SC, BLACKSMITH
MARIA 44 SC
NO KIDS
next
ELIZABETH TALBERT 71 SC, NO LAND
 

W.R. SELLARS, PAGE 174 CHERAW
Robert E Evans Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 22 1837 South Carolina Male
Rebecca Evans Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 22 1837 South Carolina Female
F F Evans Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 2 1857 South Carolina Male
J D Evans Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 8.12 South Carolina Male
W R Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 17 1842 South Carolina Male

J D Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 39 1820 South Carolina Male , page 147
Sarah Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 32 1827 !! Female
L M Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 13 1846 !! Female
Aley Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 8 1851 !! Male
Eliza A Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 6 1853 !! Female
Louisa Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 2 1857 !! Female
Mary J Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 2.12 !! Female
W R Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 38 1821 !! Male


AARON SELLERS, PAGE 107 CHERAW
ABNER M. SELLERS, PAGE 155 JEFFERSON

ELIZABETH SELLERS 36 SC, NO LAND PAGE 130 CHESTERFIELD
WM R. 17 SC, LABORER
ANDREW D. 14 SC
JAMES A. 13 SC
MARY A. 11 SC
LORETTA 9 SC
HAYS W. 6M SC
next
ARCH MCQUDGE? 76 NC
CATHERINE 71 SC

J.  SELLERS 59 SC, M or F?, (ca 1801) page 325 mt crogh =

HARDY SELLERS/SILLERS, PAGE 138 CHESTERFIELD =Hardy Sillers Chesterfield, SC 36 abt 1824 South Carolina Male =

Hardy Sillers 36
Mary Sillers 30
 Loretta Sillers 14
 Frances Sillers 12
 Mary A Sillers 11
 Hannt Sillers 10
 Eliza Sillers 8
Sarah Sillers 6
Unnamed Sillers 6.12


JERUSHA SELLERS, PAGE 137 CHESTERFIELD =

Jarl Gullage 90 Jerusha Sellers 59 Wm Sellers 22 Samuel Sellers 21 Elisha Sellers 19 Fanny Sellers 17 John Sellers 15


LAVINA SELLERS, PAGE 126 CHERAW =
M.E.SELLERS, PAGE 155 JEFFER =

M C Sellers Chesterfield, SC 50 abt 1810 South Carolina Male =
M C Sellers 50
Susan Sellers 48
Elizabeth H Sellers 22
N J Sellers 18
Sarah Done 18
William Done 15
Flora A Done 14
Abuan M Done 4

MARY E. SELLERS 30 SC, PAGE 140 CHESTERFIELD
ADEL L. 10 SC
JAMES S. 8 SC
MARY E. 6 SC
JOSEPH H. 6 SC yes
JULIA A. 4 SC

S.D. SELLERS, PAGE 149 MOUNT GROGHAN
T.B.SELLERS, PAGE 148 CHESTERFIELD
W. SELLERS, PAGE 144 MOUNT CROGHAN

W.B. SELLERS 30 SC,  PAGE 140 CHESTERFIELD
ELIZ 28 SC
MARY 10 SC
JACOB 8 SC or JNO,JR? 8 SC
SUSAN 4 SC
J.H.H. 2M SC (is this Helton Joe? msh)

JOEL BAKER, PAGE 120 CHESTERFIELD
FELIX G. BAKER, PAGE 120 CHESTERFIELD
JAMES COPELAND, PAGE 182 CHERAW
COPELANDS =MARY, THOMAS F. ,WILLIAM,
GULLAGE = D. , JOHN,
GULLEDGE = EDWARD, JOEL, JOHN, THOMAS, DAVID, JOEL, OBEDIAH. , R.S.

MARY GRAVES, PAGE 171 CHERAW
THOMAS GRAVES, PAGE 171 CHERAW
R. JORDAN, PAGE 97 CHERAW

=

1860 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC INDEX
Lavinia Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 76 1783 !! Female . living in POOR HOUSE

Jerusha Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 59 1800 South Carolina Female
Wm Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 22 1837 South Carolina Male
Samuel Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 21 1838 South Carolina Male
Elisha Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 19 1840 South Carolina Male
Fanny Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 17 1842 South Carolina Female
John Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 15 1844 South Carolina Male


W B Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 30 1829 South Carolina Male
Elizabeth Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 28 1831 South Carolina Female
Mary Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 10 1849 South Carolina Female
Jacob Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 8 1851 South Carolina Male
Jno Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 8 1851 South Carolina Male
Susan Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 4 1855 South Carolina Female
J H H Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 2 1857 South Carolina Male


W Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 16 1843 South Carolina Male
M C Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 50 1809 South Carolina Male
Susan Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 48 1811 South Carolina Male
Elizabeth H Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 22 1837 South Carolina Female
N J Sellers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 18 1841 South Carolina Male
Thos F Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 39 1820 South Carolina Male
Elizabeth Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 38 1821 South Carolina Female
Louisa Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 19 1840 South Carolina Female
Phillip A Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 18 1841 South Carolina Male
Sarah E Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 14 1845 South Carolina Female
Zilpha A Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 12 1847 South Carolina Female
Clara J Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 10 1849 South Carolina Female
Eliza C Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 8 1851 South Carolina Female
Thomas E Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 6 1853 South Carolina Male
May E Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 4 1855 South Carolina Female
Unnamed Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 2 1857 South Carolina Male
B C Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 36 1823 South Carolina Male
Sarah Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 25 1834 South Carolina Female
James Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 12 1847 South Carolina Male
Frank D Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 10 1849 South Carolina Male
Mary Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 7 1852 South Carolina Female
Thomas Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 6 1853 South Carolina Male
Susanna Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 4 1855 South Carolina Female
Roland Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 2 1857 South Carolina Male
Sarah Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 1 1858 South Carolina Female
Alfred Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 24 1835 South Carolina Male

Elizabeth Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 36 1823 South Carolina Female
Wm R Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 17 1842 South Carolina Male
Andrew D Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 14 1845 South Carolina Male
James A Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 13 1846 South Carolina Male
Mary A Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 11 1848 South Carolina Female
Loretta Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 9 1850 South Carolina Female
Aley W Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 6 1853 South Carolina Male

Eliza Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 49 1810 South Carolina Female
J D Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 39 1820 South Carolina Male
Sarah Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 32 1827 !! Female
L M Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 13 1846 !! Female
Aley Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 8 1851 !! Male
Eliza A Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 6 1853 !! Female
Louisa Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 2 1857 !! Female
Mary J Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 2.12 !! Female
W R Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 38 1821 !! Male
W R Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 17 1842 South Carolina Male
Flora Sellars Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 66 1793 South Carolina Female


Hardy Sillers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 36 1823 South Carolina Male
Mary Sillers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 30 1829 South Carolina Female
Loretta Sillers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 14 1845 South Carolina Female
Frances Sillers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 12 1847 South Carolina Female
Mary A Sillers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 11 1848 South Carolina Female
Hannt Sillers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 10 1849 South Carolina Female
Eliza Sillers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 8 1851 South Carolina Female
Sarah Sillers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 6 1853 South Carolina Female
Unnamed Sillers Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 6.12 South Carolina Female

W B Hancock Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 37 1822 South Carolina Male , page 177
Ann Hancock Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 35 1824 !! Female
James J Hancock Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 15 1844 !! Male
John S Hancock Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 14 1845 !! Male
Margaret E Hancock Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 11 1848 !! Female
Mary E Hancock Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 9 1850 !! Female
Jane Hancock Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 7 1852 !! Female
Henry T Hancock Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 5 1854 !! Male
Rebecca Hancock Not Stated, Chesterfield, SC 3 1856 !! Female

Orangeburg, Orangeburg, South Carolina Name of Slave Owner: John V Samuel Sellers (believe this is JOHN & SAMUEL SELLERS ) owned many slaves. one was 25 yr old male.



  From: VICKIE
             chyrose1@aol.com

Page 102 (hand written)A
1860  Chesterfield County, Mt Croghan District
712-710  Eliza Sellers   49  Female  Farmer  200   350  S.C.
               Sarah Shoemaker  30  Female  (same Home)
                Roxanna Shoemaker  1year old
             James Bure   age  7

715-718  William M. Berkley  61  M  Farmer  1000  1175  Georgia
              Mary                      70  F

               W. Sellers             16  M Laborer
=========
CIVIL WAR
William R. Sellers A 4 South Carolina Infantry. Private Private Confederate
William R. Sellers A 12 Batt'n South Carolina Cavalry. Private Private Confederate
William R. Sellers B 8 South Carolina Infantry. Private Private Confederate
William Sellers C 8 South Carolina Infantry. Private Private Confederate
Samuel Sellers C 8 South Carolina Infantry. Corporal Corporal Confederate
Richard C. Sellers B 8 South Carolina Infantry. Sergeant Sergeant Confederate
A. M. Sellars A 4 South Carolina Cavalry. Private Private Confederate
Andrew W. Sellars A 4 South Carolina Cavalry. Private Private Confederate
B. J. Sellars E 4 South Carolina Cavalry. Private Private Confederate
B. J. Sellars E 4 South Carolina Cavalry. Private Private Confederate
David Sellars K 4 South Carolina State Troops. Private Private Confederate
Elijah Sellars A 4 South Carolina Cavalry. Private Private Confederate
H. J. Sellars B 8 South Carolina Infantry. Private Private Confederate
Heardy Sellars A 12 Batt'n South Carolina Cavalry. Private Private Confederate
Heardy Sellars Capt. Kelly's Co. (Chesterfield Art'y) South Carolina Lt. Art'y. Private Private Confederate
Heardy Sellars Capt. Kelly's Co. (Chesterfield Art'y) South Carolina Lt. Art'y. Private Confederate
Heardy J. Sellars A 4 South Carolina Cavalry. Private Private Confederate
J. D. Sellars B 8 South Carolina Infantry. Private Private Confederate
John E. Sellars A 4 South Carolina Cavalry. Sergeant Sergeant Confederate
Joseph B. Sellars K 4 South Carolina State Troops. Private Private Confederate
P. A. Sellars B 8 South Carolina Infantry. Private Private Confederate
Philip Sellars B 8 South Carolina Infantry. Private 1 Lieutenant Confederate
R. A. Sellars B 8 South Carolina Infantry. Private Private Confederate
Samuel Sellars C 8 South Carolina State Troops. Corporal Corporal Confederate
Stephen D. Sellars Capt. Kelly's Co. (Chesterfield Art'y) South Carolina Lt. Art'y. Private Private Confederate
William B. Sellars D 6 South Carolina Cavalry. Private Corporal Confederate
 
John E. Sellers, 5Sgt from Chesterfield County. Promoted to 1Sgt, June 25, 1863. Killed in action at Haw's Shop, Virginia
 
William B. Sellers, Corporal, Chesterfield County. Enlisted June 1, 1863; captured on December 10, 1864, at Armstrong Mills, Virginia, and sent as a prisoner of war to Point Lookout, Maryland; released on June 19, 1865. Walked home to South Carolina

1870 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC
A. SELLARS 35F SC, PAGE 257 CHERAW
A. SELLERS 15F SC, PAGE COURT HOUSE
A. SELLERS 28M SC, PAGE 256 CHERAW
A. SELLERS 44M SC, PAGE 307 COURT HOUSE
A.J.SELLERS 29M SC, PAGE 319 JEFFERSON=
A J Sellers 27 S E Sellers 20 W J Sellers 3 J F Sellers 4/12
 
A.W.SELLERS 24M SC, PAGE 289 COURT HOUSE
D. SELLERS 25F SC, PAGE 269 CHERAW
E.SELLERS 28FSC, PAGE 330 MT CROGHAN
E.SELLERS 50F SC, PAGE 309 COURT HOUSE
E.SELLERS 60F SC, PAGE 3MT CROGHAN
 
FLORA SELLERS 70F, M, SC, PAGE 333 MT CROGHAN
H. Sellers 13m, B, SC
about 3 houses from
GEO SELLERS 35 NC, PAGE 333 MT CROGHAN=
Geo Sellers 35 nc , all B, (ca1835)
C Sellers 35sc
J Sellers 12m, sc (ca1858)
P Sellers 10
W Sellers 8
J Sellers 6m, sc (ca 1854)
Ida Sellers 1
next
J. ditto? for SELLERS 40M, B, SC
M. 40F, B, SC
AND kids by initials
next
P. ditto? for SELLERS 25M, B, SC
J. 30F, B, SC
and kids by initials
next
S. CAMPBELL 70F, B, SC, alone
next
J. MCCLOUD 40M ,B
next
FLORA SELLERS
 
J. SELLERS 59F SC, PAGE 325 MT CROGHAN (ca 1811)=
F Sellers Mount Croghan, Chesterfield, SC abt 1846 South Carolina White Female
J Sellers Mount Croghan, Chesterfield, SC abt 1811 South Carolina White Female, 200 land
L Sellers Mount Croghan, Chesterfield, SC abt 1848 South Carolina White Female
S Sellers Mount Croghan, Chesterfield, SC abt 1831 South Carolina White Female
S Sellers Mount Croghan, Chesterfield, SC abt 1858 South Carolina White Male
 
J.B.SELLERS 56M NC, PAGE 339 MT CROGHAN
JOHN SELLERS 50 SC, PAGE 333 MT CROGHAN
K. SELLERS 31M SC, PAGE 304 COURT HOUSE
M. SELLERS 42F SC, PAGE 338 MT CROGHAN
M.C.SELLERS 40F SC, , PAGE 333 MT CROGHAN, white, owns 5000. land =
 
 
M.C.SELLERS, 62M SC, PAGE 319 JEFF
P. SELLERS 34M SC, PAGE 302 COURT HOUSE
P.A.SELLERS 25M SC, PAGE 330 MT CROGHAN
PETER SELLERS 25 SC, PAGE 333 MT CROGHAN
R. SELLERS 45M SC, PAGE 303 COURT HOUSE
S.SELLERS 24M SC, PAGE 290 COURT HOUSE
S.SELLERS 45F SC, PAGE 302 COURT HOUSE
S.SELLERS 62F SC, PAGE 303 COURT HOUSE
SAML SELLERS 42 SC, PAGE 285 COLE HILL
T. SELLERS 23M SC, PAGE 332 MT CROGHAN
 
W.B. SELLERS 43M SC, PAGE 291 COURT HOUSE=
W B Sellers Court House, Chesterfield, SC abt 1827 South Carolina White Male
E Sellers Court House, Chesterfield, SC abt 1828 South Carolina White Female
J Sellers Court House, Chesterfield, SC abt 1852 South Carolina White Male
J P Sellers Court House, Chesterfield, SC abt 1854 South Carolina White Male
M Sellers Court House, Chesterfield, SC abt 1857 South Carolina White Female
H J H Sellers Court House, Chesterfield, SC abt 1858 South Carolina White Male
A Sellers Court House, Chesterfield, SC abt 1860 South Carolina White Male
P Sellers Court House, Chesterfield, SC abt 1862 South Carolina White Female
E Sellers Court House, Chesterfield, SC abt 1867 South Carolina White Female
 
Y. SELLERS 35M SC, PAGE 335 MT CROGHAN
J. BAKER 65M  NC, PAGE 329 MT CROGHAN
J. COPELAND 45M SC, PAGE 330 ,T CROGHAN
N. COPELAND  53M SC, PAGE 343 MT CROGHAN
N. COPELAND 82F SC, PAGE 343 MT CROGHAN
 W. COPELAND 62M SC, PAGE 294 COURT HOUSE TWP
GULLEDGE =
 
Aarne Robinson 17m, mulatto
A Sellars 35 f, sc, --
 
J Sellers 59F, SC, Mount Croghan, Chesterfield, South Carolina
S Sellers 39F, SC
F Sellers 24F,SC
L Sellers 22F, SC
S Sellers 12 M, SC
=======

1870 Chesterfield., SC Federal Census (from mdgraves@bellsouth.net
Syntha GRAVES 39 fw SC (ca1831) ck 1850 Chesterfield with Roseanne JORDAN?) and 1860 Mont NC)
John GRAVES 12 mw "
Della 15 fw "
Rose Anne 13 fw "
Smiley 11 mw " (see 1880 Chesterfield nephew of Jane Sellers ,msh)
Jackson 10 mw "
Willm 8 mw "
=====
Saturday, October 12, 1878, MONROE ENQUIRER (Union County, NC)
-We learn that on last Sunday, Mr. Joseph SELLERS, a young man about 24 (born ca 1854, msh)
years old, and living near Chesterfield CH [Courthouse], committed suicide by shooting
himself with a pistol...

 
1880 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC
1890 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC ?
1900 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC
1910 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC
WW 1
1920 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC
1930 CHESTERFIELD CO, SC
 
===============================

12 Mar 1943
ALHOUSTO-L@rootsweb.com
Subject: Obits- Mar 1943

James D Sellers Funeral Conducted.

Elba. Funeral services for James Douglas Sellers well known farmer of the Liberty Church community who died at his home Wednesday night following an illness of about six months were held at the Bonneau-Jeter Funeral Chapel in Elba on Thursday afternoon with the Rev. O Fox pastor of the Baptist Church, officiating.

Mr. Sellers was born in Chesterfield, S C on October 14, 1868 (?) but had made his home in Coffee County for many years.

Surviving are one son, ** Sellers and one daughter, Miss Elzie Sellers, of Elba, one sister, Mrs. D H Ellis Charlotte, N C; two brothers, D C Sellers, Chesterfield, S C, and P H Sellers, Bocaraton, Florida.

Burial was in the Evergreen cemetery. Pallbearers were James Folsom, Guy Folsom, J Ross Clark, Wiley Gatlin, Shirley Gatlin, J C Coon.

Bonneau-Jeter Company, had charge of arrangements.


====================== 

 

FROM JOHNNIE

            "yelvington" <yelvington@netzero.net>

 The only Sellers I have is two on the 1910 census of Chesterfield Co. The
only reason I have them is that they are on a copy of page 217 B that I
made of some of my Lowerys. They are;  Susannah Sellers, head of household, age
72, and single. The other is her sister, Lucy Sellers, age 67 and single.
They both were born in SC and both parents were born in SC.


Chesterfield Co, SC

Extractions from (SCMAR, VOL XII, 1984, #2, P 66)=date of magazine
article
does AnyOne have complete article?
Believe All is from documented county info-

SOMETIMES, we have Older county minutes that pertain to OLDER records in
these counties - sometimes 30/40 yrs ago -
I do Not know dates of the debt/wills they are discussing -
But, probably can be ordered -

Claims, etc continue into 1851

Check your Names/ages on census -
marie, iowa
======
Return address Clarkston, N.C. Addressed to Turner Bryan Exsr.,
Chesterfield C. H., S. C.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.66
State of South Carolina Chesterfield District Will of Turner Bryan…my
son in law Joel Baker take the charge and care of my beloved wife
Frances G. Bryan and support and maintain her and make her as
comfortable as he can in her afflicted state; all my property of every
description or kind money, lands, negroes, stock of all kinds, to be at
his controll for her support and for the payment of a debt due by me to
the estate of Hardy Sellers Senr; for his trouble and care that portion
of my real estate to begin at branch that runs through the plantation
where is the corner of Thomas Kirkley and Asa Hendricks, to the spring
branch which heads near the dwelling house of Francis Johnson…tract of
land I bought from Mary Taylor on Daniel Campbell or William Reves line,

corner on the tract I bought from Judge J. J. Evans…towards Thompsons
Creek; at the death of my said wife, the whole of the balance of my
estate be eaqually divided among the whole of my children; to my
grandson Charles B. Johnson son of my deceased daughter Penelope B.
Johnson, an equal share of the balance after deducting the advancements
made by me to his father Frank Johnson, and also $332 which his father
Frank Johnson unjustly and fraudulently obtained from me on settlement
sometime since.…Joel Baker exr. [date torn off]

South Carolina Chesterfield District We the undersigned heirs at law of
Turner Bryan decd do hereby obligate ourselves and our heirs to pay to
Joel Baker exor. any amount which he the said Baker may have hereafter
to pay for said estate. ___ January 1853.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.66
Rebecca L. Gordon, Francis C. King, Charles B.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.66
Johnson.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.66
State of South Carolina Chesterfield District Ordered that Joel Baker
exr. of Turner Bryan, late of Chesterfield Dist., deceased, do sell all
the personal estate.....also two tracts of land. November 3, 1851. W. R.
Griffith.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Inventory of the estate of Turner Bryan sold 28 February 1851.
Purchasers: Joseph Byrd, S. B. Goowin, S. D. Timmons, H. H. Sellers, J.
T. Burch, A. McNair, Wm. R. Sellers, Stephen Baker, Dr. Myers, Dr.
McBride, James Sinclair, John W. Sellers, J. H. Taylor, A. Goplin, S.
Baker, M. Melton, Daniel B. Smith, ____ Murry, Burnet Timmons, Wm.
McBride, Jas. Johnson, Henry T. King, Alex. Hancock, F. A. Clark, M.
Lockatt, George Tunin[?], M. Mellon.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
January 19th 1852. Received of Joel Baker exr. of Turner Bryan, late
Ordinary of Chesterfield District, $122.75, it being the balance due the
lawful heirs of Joshua Waters…
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
W. R. Griffith, O. C. D.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Recd. of Joel Baker exor of Est. Turner Bryan decd., $118.21 in full of
my share of the real estate of Philip Hancock decd. 10 Jan 1853.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Wit: J. C. Craig
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Harriet her X mark Hancock
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
August 20th 1851. Received of Joel Baker Exr. of T. Bryan, $39 in full
of my share of the real estate of my deceased father Philip Hancock…
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Wit:
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Mary A. B. Baker
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Sarah her X mark Hancock
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Received November 15th, 1847 from Joel Baker my guardian in the state of
South Carolina and District of Chesterfield $115.87 in full of my share
of the real and personal estate of my deceased father Morris Mathews,
who died in Georgia at the Indian Springs, it being the Balance due me
after paying the expences of my education.…
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
James M. Matthews
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Recd. of Joel Baker, executor of the estate of Turner Bryan, deceased,
$62.87 my wifes share Mary R. Gullage of the estate of John P. Hancock
deceased, collected May 5th 1851.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
David Gulledge guar.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Receved January 26th 1859 from Joel Baker admr. of Daniel McNair decd.,
$166.10 in full of my distributive shareof the personal estate and for
rent of land for the years of 1857 and 1858.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Mary F. McNair.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Receved. March 5, 1853 of Joel Baker Ext. of Turner Bryan $490.40 in
full of our Distributive share in said estate. Stephen Baker in right of
his wife Edna.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Received of Joel Baker as Attorney of Stephen and Edna A. Baker of the
estate of Moris Mathews $567 in full of what has been returned to me
from Morton Bledsoe Admr. of said estate. September 2, 1844.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
Stephen Baker, Edna A. Baker
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
January 19th, 1852. Received of Joel Baker exr. of Turner Bryan, late
ordinary of Chesterfield District, $24.75 the distributive share of
James Hancock & wife Jane, heirs to the estate of Richard Horen[?], late
of Chesterfield District.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.67
W. R. Griffith, O. C. D.

[letter] dated Augt 12th 1840.



orangeburg, sc deeds
Recorded in Book No. 19, pp. 46 and 47, 22 Sept 1846 L. C. Glover, Regr.

SCMAR, Vol. VIII, Summer 1980, No. 3, p.139
3 April 1848, V. D. V. Jamison, Commissioner of Equity for Orangeburgh
Dist., whereas James D. Jones and William Van and wife and others on 13
Jan 1843 exhibited their bill against John C. Jones, Elizabeth Jones,
and others…30 acres adj. John Corbett, land on Goodland swamp, granted
to James Coulter, 2 June 1794, and now owned by the estate of Thomas
Jones, 127 acres adj. William Davis, Corbatt, Salley, John D. Williams,
James Stephenson, and T. Yarbrough…
SCMAR, Vol. VIII, Summer 1980, No. 3, p.139
V. D. V. Jamison
SCMAR, Vol. VIII, Summer 1980, No. 3, p.139
Wit: D. F. Jamison John Sellers
SCMAR, Vol. VIII, Summer 1980, No. 3, p.139
Recorded in Book No. 19, pp. 371 and 372, 19 April 1848.
====
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.65
W. A. Thurman, Benjn. Pruitt, Wm. Sellsers Sur., Stephen Sellers, E.
Mulloy, & Col. Craig Surveyor.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.65
Chesterfield District. Whereas David W. Hendrick made and executed his
last will and testament in the District of Chester (sic), in the State
of South Carolina on January 1842, Thereby directing all his lands in
Chesterfield District, State of South Carolina, to be sold by Telitha
Hendrick his Executrix and Williamson Tadlock his Executor which said
will was admitted to Provate in the District of Chesterfield on the 7th
day of February 1842 and allowed of by the ordinary.
SCMAR, Vol. XII, Spring 1984, No. 2, p.65
Now know ye, that after duly advertising the same, the said lands were
exposed to sale at public vendue, in plain and open market at Smith's
Tanyard on the 3rd day of December 1846, when the same was sold to
Turner Bryan for $151.… I, Williamson Tadlock, executor as aforesaid by
and with the consent (in writing) of Telitha Hendrick, for $151, to
Turner Bryan, have sold said lands in Chesterfield District, on waters
of Deep Creek, 500 acres, part of a survey 7 Jan 1807 for 1000 acres…8
December 1846.


South Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Research, Vol. 12

 The South Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Research, Volume XII
 Spring 1984 Number 2
 SOME CHESTERFIELD COUNTY RECORDS (no dates,msh)

 W. A. Thurman, Benjn. Pruitt, Wm. Sellsers Sur., Stephen Sellers, E.Mulloy, & Col. Craig
 Surveyor.

 The South Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Research, Volume XII
 Spring 1984 Number 2
 SOME CHESTERFIELD COUNTY RECORDS

 Sale of property belonging to the estate of Daniel M. McNair, September
8 1856. Total sale
 $325.55 1/2. Purchasers: A. McNair, Flora Sellers, H. T. King, S. D.
Timmons, Jos. Sellers, A. J. Johnson, D. Watts, Jas. C. Burch, Alex McNair, Neill Smith, Alston
Massey, H. M. Smith, J. T. Hancock, J. B. Timmons, Joel Baker, Reuben Copeland, John D. Massey,
Joel Gullege Jur, J. S. Burch, J. C. Burch, James Johnson.

 The South Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Research, Volume XII
 Spring 1984 Number 2
 SOME CHESTERFIELD COUNTY RECORDS

 State of South Carolina Chesterfield District Will of Turner Bryan…my
son in law Joel Baker take the charge and care of my beloved wife Frances G. Bryan and
support and maintain her and make her as comfortable as he can in her afflicted state; all my
property of every description or kind money, lands, negroes, stock of all kinds, to be at his controll
for her support and for the payment of a debt due by me to the estate of Hardy Sellers Senr; for
his trouble and care that portion of my real estate to begin at branch that runs through the
plantation where is the corner of Thomas Kirkley and Asa Hendricks, to the spring branch which heads near
the dwelling house of Francis Johnson…tract of land I bought from Mary Taylor on Daniel
Campbell or William Reves line, corner on the tract I bought from Judge J. J. Evans…towards
Thompsons Creek; at the death of my said wife, the whole of the balance of my estate be
eaqually divided among the whole of my children; to my grandson Charles B. Johnson son of my
deceased daughter Penelope B. Johnson, an equal share of the balance after deducting the
advancements made by me to his father Frank Johnson, and also $332 which his father Frank
Johnson unjustly and fraudulently obtained from me on settlement sometime since.…Joel Baker
exr. [date torn off]

 The South Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Research, Volume XII
 Spring 1984 Number 2
 SOME CHESTERFIELD COUNTY RECORDS

 Inventory of the estate of Turner Bryan sold 28 February 1851.
Purchasers: Joseph Byrd, S. B.
 Goowin, S. D. Timmons, H. H. Sellers, J. T. Burch, A. McNair, Wm. R.Sellers, Stephen
 Baker, Dr. Myers, Dr. McBride, James Sinclair, John W. Sellers, J. H.
Taylor, A. Goplin, S. Baker, M. Melton, Daniel B. Smith, ____ Murry, Burnet Timmons, Wm.
McBride, Jas. Johnson, Henry T. King, Alex. Hancock, F. A. Clark, M. Lockatt, George
Tunin[?], M. Mellon.


 The South Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Research, Volume XII
 Fall 1984 Number 4
 DEEP CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH, CHESTERFIELD COUNTY, SC Contributed by Mr.
Tony F. Smith,
 Pageland, SC

 Sellers, Zilphy Baptised May 1812



The South Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Research, Volume XII
 Number 1
 REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION (Mrs. Katherine L. Hester – Editor)

 TIDWELL-DAVENPORT-GULLEDGE. Linda Tidwell Curry (Rt 3 Box 766,
Excelsior
 Springs, MO 64024) seeking information on Rhodes (Rode) Tidwell b. 1779
S.C. Who was his wife and parents? Was he the Roderick Tidwell in the Clark Co. Georgia
Land Lottery of 1805?
 Was he the father of Charles Tidwell (wife - Susanna Davenport) b. 1811
Giles Co., Tenn.?
 Also parents of Joel Gulledge b. 1809 Anson Co. N.C., his wife Joicy b.
1820 Miss. Their son Joel H. Gulledge b. 1843 Mississippi.


 The South Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Research, Volume XII
 Spring 1984 Number 2
 SOME CHESTERFIELD COUNTY RECORDS

 David Gulledge guar.



 The South Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Research, Volume XII
 Fall 1984 Number 4
 DEEP CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH, CHESTERFIELD COUNTY, SC Contributed by Mr.
Tony F. Smith,
 Pageland, SC

 In the early days of the church a number of preachers were raised up
amongst them to wit: Frame Woods, who was called after the Rev. Vining, then resigned and was
called again in 1810 and resigned again in February 1815; Jeremiah Lewis who presided after Rev.
Woods' first term and pastored until his death; Rev. John Ellis; and the Rev. Joel Gulledge
who was licensed by the church and later ordained and called to pastor the church.



 

 The South Carolina Magazine of Ancestral Research, Volume XII
 Fall 1984 Number 4
 DEEP CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH, CHESTERFIELD COUNTY, SC Contributed by Mr.
Tony F. Smith,
 Pageland, SC

 Rev. Gulledge was called on June 15, 1816, and in June of 1818 the
church approved the hiring
 of a man to tend Joel's farm and tend to his business affairs while he
attended school. In July of
 1820 he asked permission of the church to go into western countries to
preach the gospel. A
 letter of testimony was written for him with their blessing but by
October of the same year he
 returned in poor health and resumed his pastoral duties.



Sellers mill
   Date:
        Mon, 15 Mar 1999 18:41:06 -0800 (PST)
   From:
        "Belinda S. Guerette" <cguerette@ideafamilies.org>

     I just posted a copy of the Sellers Mill located in Chesterfield County, SC
on a web page: http://www.ghg.net/sellers/html/mill2.htm

It is slow-loading, but my copy is so bad, I had to do it that way so you
could read it.

Marie, as far as Marie Wiggins' information regarding the Cook and Sellers
families, your guess is as good as mine. All I have is what I sent you,
which just says that Daniel, Samuel, and Allie all went somewhere in
Alabama.
re: (Daniel COOK lived in Anson County, and he had married Ruth MOULTRIE.
They had a large family, including several daughters. One of these
daughters, Allie COOK married Samuel SELLERS. In 1829 Daniel COOK moved
all of his family to Alabama. Samuel and Allie SELLERS went with them.
Samuel SELLERS was the son of Roland SELLERS, Sr. of Chesterfield
County, S.C.)
(Did they go to WILCOX CO, AL? msh)

As for Martha and Sarah (below), I just have that Sarah (Pratt Brooks,
wife
of Roland) died c. 1882 is the daughter of Samuel Pratt and Clarinda Teal,
and Martha (Pratt Brooks) is her daughter who married Phillip Sellers
(brother of Roland, son of Roland). So mother and daughter married
brothers.
Marie mentioned that in the Archives in Raleigh in the Search Room, there
is
a box that contains a file (Call #C.R. .0005 508.44) on Phillip A. (or
P.A.)
Sellers. In the file is a lawsuit concerning Martha. There is also a file
on
Sarah in the same box. All this has something to do with Samuel Pratt's
will.
re: Research has shown us that Roland (Rolin R) and Phillip A. are
brothers,
married to mother (Sarah) and daughter (Martha). Both men are the sons
of Roland SELLERS of Chesterfield County, SC, and are brothers of
Samuel, and all are sons of Roland of Chesterfield County, SC, and that
Roland is the son of Phillip SELLERS who sold land to James RATLIFF

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Old Douglas Family Cemetery, Ruby, SC
by:

    I read this cemetery in July 1995.
    SELLERS, J. H. (John Hampton SELLERS) 19 Nov 1866--24 Feb 1917
    SELLERS, Mary L. 03 Jul 1903--27 Sep 1913
    dtr of J. H. & M. J. SELLERS
    SELLERS, Infant 02 Jul 1894--01 Dec 1894
    son of J. H. SELLERS
    SELLERS, William E. 07 Feb 1878--12 Apr 1878 son of
    Phillip & A. J. SELLERS
    SELLERS, Phillip (No Dates) 1 Lt, Co B, 8th SC Inf., CSA

    This Cemetery is not listed in either of the two books published for Chesterfield
    County.

    Contributed by: J. Leonard Hancock, 439 E. Kime Avenue, Liberty, NC 27298
    JLHAN@webtv.net


  From:
       prosocoe@shtc.net

Subject:  [SCCHESTERFIELD] Moore & Shaw Graves Along a Country Road in
Chesterfield, SC

There are a couple of visible graves along a country road in Chesterfield,
SC:

Martha Sellers Moore - Wife of Robert A. Moore - 10/15/1837 - 1/12/1916



     From:
        Jrrasco@aol.com

        SCCHESTERFIELD-L@rootsweb.com
Subject:  MARY ESTER BURR and CHARLEY WILLIARD ROSCOE
 

MARY ESTER BURR was born August 30, 1909. She was reportedly an
illigetimate child of Lula Mae Burr and a man named Sellers. She was still living in
1999
in a nursing home in Shelby, N.C. She married CHARLEY WILLiARD ROSCOE
September 4, 1924. CHARLEY WILLIARD ROSCOE was born June 18, 1893 in
Chesterfield County S.C. and died July 19, 1954 in Kannapolis, Cabarrus
County North Carolina. He is buried in the Oakland Cemetery in Chesterfield
County S.C. His parents were William Doctor "Dock" Roscoe and Rachel Bowen.

The known children of Mary Ester and Dock Roscoe were:

1. Standley W. Roscoe born November 26, 1927 in Chesterfield County S.C.,
Died
    January 4, 1999. He was married to Joyce Ross Barnardt July 30, 1949.

2. Margie Lou Roscoe born Nov. 11, 1932 in Chesterfield County S.C. She
married
    Walter Russell Jones October 19, 1951.

Note: The mother of Mary Ester Burr was a daughter of John D. Burr and
Eliza
Crowley.

Looking for corrections and additional data.

James R. Rasco



SEE RASCO/ROSCO FAMILY


 DEATHS

Lizzie Sellers 1828 27 Dec 1928 Chesterfield 021880 A J Sellers 1831 19 Feb 1917 Chesterfield 002298 Harriett E Sellers 1834 6 Jan 1923 Chesterfield 000576 Mary Sellers 1839 6 May 1924 Chesterfield 008152 Mary Sellers 1840 6 Jan 1922 Chesterfield 000484 Wesley Sellers 1843 7 Aug 1927 Chesterfield 012868 Pollie Sellers 1845 24 Mar 1935 Chesterfield 003696 Queen M Sellers 1847 1 Feb 1928 Chesterfield 002256 Major Sellers 1849 1 Jul 1934 Chesterfield 019134 Major Sellers 1849 1 Jul 1934 Chesterfield 017244 Lydia Sellers 1850 19 Mar 1932 Chesterfield 003337 Frank D Sellers 1850 2 Dec 1927 Chesterfield 021616 Alexande Sellers 1851 15 Jun 1926 Chesterfield 010336 J S Sellers 1851 16 Dec 1925 Chesterfield 020531 Jake Sellers 1851 11 Jul 1940 Chesterfield 012524 Lewis Sellers 1851 31 Oct 1923 Chesterfield 015684 Emma Sellers 1852 9 Jan 1920 Chesterfield 000502 Mary E Sellers 1852 20 Sep 1939 Chesterfield 013968 Sarah Sellers 1852 17 Jun 1927 Chesterfield 014652 James Sellers 1853 23 Jul 1933 Chesterfield 009648 Thomas J Sellers 1853 26 Feb 1928 Chesterfield 002260 Leander J Sellers 1854 19 Apr 1922 Chesterfield 005155 Fannie Sellers 1855 19 May 1929 Chesterfield 021086 Mary J Sellers 1855 27 Oct 1926 Chesterfield 019913 Cloria Sellers 1856 1 Mar 1928 Chesterfield 004234 Novella Sellers 1857 2 Jan 1917 Chesterfield 000463 Lloyd B Sellers 1857 8 Jan 1936 Chesterfield 000405 Ida Sellers 1858 7 Sep 1920 Chesterfield 016501 Eliza Sellers 1859 10 Jan 1931 Chesterfield 005769 Sallie Sellers 1859 30 Jul 1926 Chesterfield 012419 John F Sellers 1860 9 Apr 1946 Chesterfield 004243 R T Sellers 1860 25 Jul 1927 Chesterfield 018149 Dela C Sellers 1861 17 Sep 1935 Chesterfield 016486 Samuel J Sellers 1861 11 Feb 1927 Chesterfield 019967 William H Sellers 1861 22 Oct 1928 Chesterfield 021869 Arrena R Sellers 1862 30 Jan 1927 Chesterfield 019964 Allison B Sellers 1862 14 Mar 1939 Chesterfield 004792 Willam A Sellers 1863 26 Jun 1937 Chesterfield 008629 Lavania Sellers 1866 13 Jun 1932 Chesterfield 008591 Lugenie Sellers 1867 26 May 1920 Chesterfield 009261 Benj R Sellers 1867 13 Mar 1936 Chesterfield 003847 Benjamin R Sellers 1867 13 Mar 1936 Chesterfield 005659 John H Sellers 1867 24 Feb 1917 Chesterfield 006151 Chares R Sellers 1868 4 Mar 1927 Chesterfield 003476 William Sellers 1869 11 Mar 1954 Chesterfield 006706 Mary Parker Sellers 1870 2 Jun 1955 Chesterfield 008697 Frank Sellers 1870 26 Mar 1949 Chesterfield 005559 John M Sellers 1870 4 Nov 1940 Chesterfield 020382 Steven L Sellers 1873 10 Nov 1918 Chesterfield 029247 Sarah Armenta Sellers 1874 25 Jun 1953 Chesterfield 010189

AND MORE

Nathan Sellers 1874 29 Mar 1937 Chesterfield 003289 Miss Ida N Sellers 1875 20 Sep 1955 Chesterfield 012900 Joe Mrs. Sellers 1876 9 Nov 1940 Chesterfield 020383 Martha E Sellers 1876 26 Jan 1943 Chesterfield 016817 Gena Sellers 1877 24 Jun 1928 Chesterfield 010153 Wesley Sellers 1877 27 Jan 1942 Chesterfield 006614 Henretta Sellers 1880 29 Mar 1935 Chesterfield 003724 Charlott Sellers 1883 28 Jan 1946 Chesterfield 001618 Creola A Sellers 1883 13 Jan 1946 Chesterfield 000340 Willie Sellers 1883 26 Dec 1947 Chesterfield 015299 Waterman Arthur Sellers 1884 27 Jan 1954 Chesterfield 001426 Willie Sellers 1884 30 Apr 1955 Chesterfield 004453 Bessie Sellers 1884 3 Apr 1949 Chesterfield 005571 William H Sellers 1885 29 Aug 1946 Chesterfield 011773 Arnold Mrs. Sellers 1886 23 Nov 1942 Chesterfield 018711 Dan Sellers 1886 6 Feb 1947 Chesterfield 005820 Randolph Sellers 1886 25 Jul 1926 Chesterfield 012437 Allison Mrs. Sellers 1887 16 Nov 1932 Chesterfield 018174 Josie P Sellers 1887 5 May 1928 Chesterfield 007988 Kizzie Sellers 1888 27 Nov 1940 Chesterfield 017123 Annie E Sellers 1889 16 Feb 1921 Chesterfield 001744 John H Sellers 1890 27 Jul 1930 Chesterfield 013655 Cork Sellers 1891 2 Jan 1944 Chesterfield 000371 Lula A Sellers 1892 10 Mar 1933 Chesterfield 004963 L B Sellers 1892 11 Jun 1929 Chesterfield 021088 Eva W Sellers 1893 22 Feb 1943 Chesterfield 001809 Laura E Sellers 1893 29 Dec 1928 Chesterfield 024159 William B Sellers 1893 13 May 1934 Chesterfield 007088 Maggie L Sellers 1894 9 Feb 1935 Chesterfield 002099 Mary B Sellers 1895 3 Feb 1928 Chesterfield 002252 Ola Sellers 1895 14 Jan 1947 Chesterfield 000239 Bud Sellers 1895 12 Feb 1919 Chesterfield 003842 Aggie Sellers 1898 29 Oct 1944 Chesterfield 011717 Anniebel Sellers 1898 5 Sep 1917 Chesterfield 016511 Tom Sellers 1898 17 Jul 1930 Chesterfield 011748 Orine Sellers 1899 25 May 1924 Chesterfield 008148 Mary Sellers 1900 31 Mar 1925 Chesterfield 003694 Bud R Sellers 1900 15 Aug 1945 Chesterfield 008715 Annie Sellers 1901 10 Jul 1921 Chesterfield 010316 John L Sellers 1902 7 May 1944 Chesterfield 005626 Elei Sellers 1903 23 Feb 1933 Chesterfield 001854 Julius Sellers 1903 15 Nov 1933 Chesterfield 017505 William T Sellers 1903 24 Jun 1923 Chesterfield 009174 Dan Sellers 1905 18 Jun 1954 Chesterfield 006710 Wesley Sellers 1907 25 Feb 1942 Chesterfield 001879 Connie Sellers 1908 17 Jul 1927 Chesterfield 010947 Eular A Sellers 1908 12 Nov 1944 Chesterfield 012854 Eular A Sellers 1908 12 Nov 1944 Chesterfield 012854 Theodore Sellers 1908 4 Jul 1930 Chesterfield 011764 Lillie M Sellers 1910 3 May 1932 Chesterfield 006882

AND MORE

Emma Sellers 1911 11 Jun 1935 Chesterfield 013346 Philis Sellers 1911 13 Jun 1927 Chesterfield 009047 John L Sellers 1911 23 Nov 1918 Chesterfield 029249 Annie J Sellers 1912 8 May 1935 Chesterfield 007044 Alexine Sellers 1914 14 Sep 1916 Chesterfield 040129 Sellers 1915 30 Jun 1915 Chesterfield 010902 Rufus P Sellers 1915 13 Aug 1920 Chesterfield 014795 Sellers 1916 6 Mar 1916 Chesterfield 028661 Annie Sellers 1916 26 Jun 1936 Chesterfield 008859 Myrtle L Sellers 1916 4 Oct 1917 Chesterfield 018287 Sellers 1917 5 Sep 1917 Chesterfield 016510 Mildred I Sellers 1917 21 Nov 1918 Chesterfield 025440 Rachel Sellers 1917 13 Nov 1917 Chesterfield 020109 Sellers 1917 23 Jul 1917 Chesterfield 012756 James Sellers 1917 8 May 1939 Chesterfield 009613 Ethel Sellers 1918 11 Aug 1918 Chesterfield 014952 Sellers 1918 30 Jun 1918 Chesterfield 010646 Sellers 1918 15 Apr 1918 Chesterfield 008268 Lucy Sellers 1919 30 Dec 1939 Chesterfield 017250 Sellers 1919 9 Dec 1919 Chesterfield 021481 Moses Sellers 1919 18 Jun 1920 Chesterfield 011133 Robert E Sellers 1919 17 Oct 1920 Chesterfield 018292 Sadie R Sellers 1920 21 Jun 1921 Chesterfield 008558 Sergis Sellers 1920 22 Jan 1938 Chesterfield 000433 Allis F Sellers 1921 16 Aug 1922 Chesterfield 011829 Sellers 1921 25 Jun 1921 Chesterfield 008554 Minnie L Sellers 1922 20 Jul 1923 Chesterfield 018945 Sellers 1923 24 Jan 1923 Chesterfield 000579 Ada R Sellers 1923 10 Jun 1924 Chesterfield 010420 Sellers 1924 29 Jun 1924 Chesterfield 010409 Jimmie L Sellers 1925 30 May 1926 Chesterfield 016362 John V Sellers 1925 3 Jun 1925 Chesterfield 009552 Murman Sellers 1926 3 Mar 1955 Chesterfield 003004 Margie E Sellers 1926 10 Jul 1926 Chesterfield 012415 Sellers 1926 17 Apr 1926 Chesterfield 006303 Sellers 1926 17 Dec 1926 Chesterfield 021702 M Sellers 1926 22 Dec 1926 Chesterfield 021694 Nellie C Sellers 1927 14 Feb 1928 Chesterfield 002259 Louise Sellers 1928 15 Jun 1929 Chesterfield 009937 Mary J Sellers 1928 30 Jan 1928 Chesterfield 000519 Sellers 1928 23 Jan 1929 Chesterfield 000659 Sellers 1929 11 Jan 1929 Chesterfield 000655 Sellers 1929 15 May 1929 Chesterfield 007994 Sellers 1930 5 Aug 1930 Chesterfield 013661 Edward Sellers 1930 18 May 1930 Chesterfield 007665 Leola Sellers 1931 20 Jun 1932 Chesterfield 011869 Margarie T Sellers 1931 15 May 1941 Chesterfield 014092 Vernelle Sellers 1932 9 Jun 1934 Chesterfield 008709 Sellers 1932 20 Jul 1932 Chesterfield 010315 Louise Sellers 1933 27 Aug 1933 Chesterfield 011004

Sellers 1934 17 Mar 1934 Chesterfield 003582 Samuel Sellers 1935 13 Mar 1935 Chesterfield 003726 Sallie M Sellers 1937 9 Jul 1937 Chesterfield 010317 Bobby Sellers 1938 26 May 1938 Chesterfield 006914 Donald T Sellers 1939 27 Nov 1939 Chesterfield 017254 Jurome Sellers 1940 25 Apr 1940 Chesterfield 005934 Jim Sellers 1941 30 Jan 1941 Chesterfield 002163 Joyce A Sellers 1942 24 Sep 1943 Chesterfield 010655 Robert Sellers 1947 24 Aug 1947 Chesterfield 009817 Benajmin F Sellers Jr. 1941 9 Feb 1941 Chesterfield 002157 Susannah Sellers 1854 17 Nov 1922 Darlington 017018 William F Sellers 1863 19 Nov 1937 Darlington 016715 Martha Sellers 1870 17 Mar 1938 Marlboro 004100 F M Sellers 1870 4 Nov 1918 Lancaster 026496 Mary J Sellers 1873 28 Nov 1941 Kershaw 017845 John C Sellers 1874 31 Dec 1918 Marlboro 030550 William T Sellers 1874 8 Jun 1942 Darlington 007586 Bettie Sellers 1875 10 Jun 1940 Marlboro 011559 Ransom Sellers 1875 18 Jun 1925 Darlington 009645 R Sellers 1884 4 May 1937 Darlington 006867 Zeda Sellers 1887 9 Jun 1936 Darlington 008918 Hattie Sellers 1888 18 Nov 1923 Kershaw 017740 Ed Sellers 1889 27 Jul 1938 Darlington 013977 Ed Sellers 1889 29 Jul 1938 Darlington 012375 Marrie Sellers 1891 29 Jan 1935 Darlington 000510 Jessie L Sellers 1892 23 Dec 1936 Darlington 019300 Mabell Sellers 1899 8 Oct 1918 Darlington 020005 Viala Sellers 1902 8 Feb 1954 Kershaw 001767 Georgia Sellers 1906 29 Mar 1925 Kershaw 004243 Charlie Sellers 1913 28 Dec 1920 Darlington 022075 William F Sellers 1918 22 Sep 1918 Darlington 016955 Wilber Sellers 1922 7 Jun 1922 Darlington 008597 Flossie M Sellers 1923 27 Nov 1943 Marlboro 018047 Wes Sellers 1929 30 Oct 1949 Marlboro 014476 Printiss K Sellers 1930 10 Feb 1930 Marlboro 002735 Sandra L Sellers 1943 14 Mar 1944 Marlboro 003792 Freddie M Sellers 1943 23 May 1943 Marlboro 005997 Sellers 1949 9 Aug 1949 Darlington 009708 Ronnie Boyce Sellers 1952 16 Nov 1953 Darlington 014398 Anna Jane Salters 1827 7 Oct 1910 Charleston 001529 Jane Sellers abt 1802 10 Aug 1867 Charleston Mrs Jane Sellers abt 1818 5 Aug 1867 Charleston 000963 Ned Sellers 1822 8 Sep 1919 Florence 016649 Ollie Sellers 1837 24 Dec 1917 Horry 022435 Julia Sellers abt 1843 25 Jan 1891 Chatham, Georgia Sim F Sellers 1843 16 Feb 1915 Horry 002884 Jane Sellers 1844 11 Mar 1934 Marion 011173 Mary J Sellers 1844 3 Jul 1918 Charleston 012705 A W Sellers 1845 2 Nov 1935 Florence 005602 Jim Sellers 1845 23 Sep 1933 Horry 012994

Mike Sellers 1845 24 Apr 1916 Spartanburg 031354 Dianah Sellers 1846 7 Feb 1933 Bamberg 001543 Joseph C Sellers 1846 25 Jul 1921 Horry 010779 Aralles Sellers abt 1848 13 Feb 1891 Charleston 000279 John C Sellers 1848 12 May 1920 Marion 011828 John C Sellers 1848 12 May 1920 Marion 015420 Ella S Sellers 1849 12 Dec 1928 Orangeburg 023193 Susie R Sellers 1849 2 Oct 1925 Sumter 017885 Mary J Sellers 1850 23 Aug 1925 Horry 013944 Jack Sellers 1850 9 Mar 1926 Florence 004418 William A Sellers 1850 12 Jan 1924 Horry 000896 Corra Sellers 1851 24 Jul 1921 Florence 010543 Henry Sellers 1851 29 Aug 1941 Hampton 014485 Eliza Sellers 1852 22 Feb 1922 Horry 002486 Julia Sellers 1852 11 Mar 1924 Florence 004479 Jack Sellers 1852 10 Mar 1926 Florence 008516 Mack Sellers 1852 5 Aug 1917 Bamberg 014320 Sidney Sellers 1852 19 Aug 1924 Dillon 016312 Josaphin Sellers 1853 30 Jan 1926 Orangeburg 001247 John Sellers abt 1854 1 Jan 1898 Charleston 000121 Barbara A Sellers 1856 13 Aug 1949 Laurens 014400 J R Sellers 1857 29 Oct 1920 Richland 019246 John M Sellers 1857 21 Apr 1937 Horry 005510 Thos H Sellers abt 1858 7 Jan 1894 Charleston William P Sellers 1858 1 Apr 1939 Charleston 004608 John P Sellers 1859 17 Jul 1947 Spartanburg 010570 Harriett J Sellers 1860 6 Mar 1938 Florence 003641 P B Sellers 1861 27 Oct 1918 Florence 020245 William F Sellers 1861 6 Dec 1928 Richland 023426 William Sellers abt 1862 30 Sep 1902 Charleston 001600 Cloey F Sellers 1862 11 Nov 1938 Marion 019545 Josie C Mrs. Sellers 1862 23 Feb 1945 Greenwood 001823 Henry S Sellers 1863 8 May 1948 Cherokee 007256 Patrick H Sellers 1863 25 May 1917 Pickens 009438 Barney Sellers 1864 26 Jul 1945 Dillon 007801 Henry Sellers 1864 12 Jul 1934 Florence 010801 George Sellers 1865 9 Oct 1934 Calhoun 015296 Odessa D Sellers 1866 14 Nov 1941 Spartanburg 018455 Susan W Sellers 1866 18 Apr 1941 Anderson 005591 Lula A Sellers 1867 16 May 1930 Greenville 007986 George Sellers 1868 5 Nov 1923 Dillon 017422 Jimmie Sellers 1868 20 Jun 1942 Orangeburg 008050 Joseph S Sellers 1868 6 Apr 1930 Berkeley 005461 William Elias Sellers 1869 9 Jan 1954 Anderson 000059 Pink Sellers 1869 1 May 1944 Hampton 005923 W T Mrs. Sellers 1870 1 Oct 1918 Chester 029101 Allison Sellers 1870 11 Nov 1944 Charleston 012676 William L Sellers 1870 22 Dec 1928 Florence 022250 Anna Sellers 1871 21 Jun 1948 Florence 008769 Annie Sellers 1871 14 Mar 1922 Florence 003768

Riley Sellers 1871 30 Sep 1947 Florence 012663 J W Sellers 1872 11 Jun 1947 Bamberg 006955 James M Sellers 1872 6 Mar 1947 Horry 003035 Mrs John P Sellers 9 Apr 1873 Charleston Mary E Sellers 1873 16 Aug 1917 Florence 014953 Mary F Sellers 1873 7 Jun 1943 Dillon 007097 B F Sellers 1873 13 Jul 1926 Horry 012918 William C Sellers 1873 23 Feb 1942 Horry 002208 Ella Sellers abt 1874 13 Jun 1902 Charleston 000970 Ella Sellers 1875 31 Jan 1935 Bamberg 000134 Ben B Sellers 1875 11 Feb 1939 Marion 002215 Elie Sellers 1875 19 Sep 1927 Dillon 014794 Dollie Sellers 1877 11 Sep 1939 Saluda 013360 Francis Sellers 1877 17 Jun 1922 Orangeburg 009210 Francis Sellers 1877 18 May 1928 Dillon 008169 Maude M Mrs. Sellers 1877 29 May 1945 Charleston 005052 Adeline Cornelius Thompkins Sellers 1878 2 Feb 1953 Horry 005014 Miss Cecile Sellers abt 1878 26 Jun 1899 Charleston Charlie Sellers 1878 3 Mar 1934 Laurens 004178 John Sellers 1879 1 Jan 1927 Bamberg 001603 John Sellers 1880 14 Jun 1924 Dorchester 010597 M Sellers 1880 2 Apr 1932 Horry 005559 Phillip Sellers 1880 18 Mar 1938 Florence 003659 Walter Sellers 1880 12 Nov 1929 Florence 019323 Janie Sellers 1881 12 Mar 1917 Dillon 004376 Carrie Sellers 1882 13 Jan 1947 Marion 000571 Wallace D Sellers 1882 4 Jan 1947 Dillon 000320 Edna P Sellers 1883 18 Sep 1939 Spartanburg 013418 Archie Sellers 1883 16 Sep 1928 Marion 016621 L J Sellers 1883 24 May 1935 Chester 007024 Eula Sellers 1884 9 Oct 1915 Florence 019780 Nora Sellers 1884 27 Apr 1936 Calhoun 005417 George Sellers 1884 25 Feb 1931 Charleston 001929 William P Sellers 1885 30 Mar 1953 Spartanburg 005522 Eli Mrs. Sellers 1885 24 Apr 1920 Florence 007613 Clara Sellers 1886 19 Jan 1920 Bamberg 000157 Sidney W Sellers 1886 8 Feb 1927 Horry 002294 Lizzie Sellers 1887 3 May 1925 Laurens 008223 Samuel H Sellers 1887 14 Aug 1949 Marion 010163 Reppard C Sellers 1888 1 Dec 1939 Greenville 017734 Henry T Sellers 1888 10 Sep 1943 Cherokee 017306 Edward Sellers 1889 30 Dec 1953 Florence 016511 Julius V Sellers 1889 5 Feb 1931 Richland 002934 W O Sellers 1889 28 Apr 1947 Horry 004660 Saul Sellers 1890 30 Jun 1953 Berkeley 008597 Ellen M Sellers 1890 10 May 1943 Dorchester 015893 Janie Sellers 1890 21 Jan 1916 Dorchester 025335 Clabron Sellers 1890 29 Nov 1946 Richland 015565 Mcswain Sellers 1890 1 Jul 1941 Dillon 010880 Mrs Ethel Clary Sellers 1891 22 Feb 1955 Cherokee 001534

James Leroy Sellers abt 1891 29 Jun 1908 Charleston 000918 Mary Sellers 1892 3 Jul 1926 Berkeley 012127 Sarah Sellers 1892 5 Jun 1931 Florence 009671 John Sellers 1892 10 May 1920 Spartanburg 010309 Z V Sellers 1894 20 Jul 1937 Berkeley 010087 Annie Sellers 1895 22 Aug 1925 Florence 013726 Lillie R Sellers 1895 2 May 1947 Horry 007547 Ophelia Sellers 1895 25 Oct 1923 Richland 016548 Carrie Sellers 1896 4 Aug 1931 Florence 013341 John Sellers 1896 18 Dec 1948 Greenwood 016338 Elloise Sellers 1897 18 Nov 1940 Dillon 018961 Mattie Sellers 1897 23 Jan 1919 Richland 002459 Lonnie Sellers 1897 7 Nov 1949 Dillon 014030 Willie Sellers 1897 30 May 1947 Bamberg 008283 Hobson Sellers abt 1898 12 Sep 1898 Charleston 001407 Henry Sellers 1898 27 Jun 1937 Bamberg 008291 Washingt Sellers 1898 21 Mar 1928 Bamberg 003857 Sarah Anna Sellers abt 1899 27 Feb 1900 Charleston 000195 William M Sellers 1899 29 Jan 1953 Dillon 000387 Helen Sellers 1899 7 Jul 1919 Dillon 013324 Sam Sellers 1899 15 Aug 1941 Orangeburg 013119 Estelle Sellers 1900 7 Nov 1918 Orangeburg 027075 Mary J Sellers 1900 23 Jul 1939 Florence 009808 Thomas R Sellers 1900 6 Jan 1939 Richland 001045 Thomas Sellers 1901 11 Jan 1953 Charleston 000160 Annie Sellers 1901 18 Jun 1949 Dillon 007044 Savannah Sellers 1901 14 May 1938 Richland 007957 Julian Sellers 1901 14 Oct 1918 Richland 023021 Estelle Sellers 1903 13 Nov 1928 Richland 020630 Nathanie Sellers 1903 18 Oct 1919 Florence 018188 Vernon Sellers 1904 1 Nov 1929 Bamberg 018762 Boyce Sellers 1905 6 May 1941 Florence 012518 George F Sellers 1905 13 Aug 1923 Beaufort 012346 Juanita R Mrs. Sellers 1907 14 Apr 1939 Richland 005649 David Sellers 1907 23 May 1936 Spartanburg 008269 Carrie Sellers 1908 15 Jun 1931 Bamberg 009035 Gutrude Sellers 1909 4 Aug 1954 Dillon 012486 Thomas Watson Sellers 1909 13 Feb 1954 York 015007 Duffie Sellers 1909 19 Feb 1925 Horry 002411 Theodore Sellers 1909 10 Aug 1936 Richland 014688 Mr Emony Frank Sellers 1910 10 Nov 1954 Greenville 017180 Clarence Sellers 1910 23 Jun 1923 Laurens 009690 Alice D Sellers 1911 2 Feb 1948 Florence 001603 James Edward Sellers 1912 16 Jun 1955 Charleston 007222 Rubby Sellers 1912 5 Apr 1924 Dillon 006300 Brunie Sellers 1913 2 Oct 1931 Richland 016930 Sellers 1915 29 Sep 1915 Aiken 017074 Jimmie Sellers 1915 8 Feb 1916 Orangeburg 027712 Leo Sellers 1915 8 Jul 1932 Horry 012338 Florence Sellers 1916 30 Jul 1920 Newberry 013801

Florrie R Sellers 1916 30 Dec 1916 Horry 046267 Iris E Sellers 1916 16 Apr 1917 Colleton 006325 Iris Evelyn Sellers 1917 Colleton 008325 Bettie L Sellers 1917 14 Oct 1918 Florence 020390 Thelma Sellers 1917 31 Oct 1929 Horry 017747 James A Sellers 1917 12 Sep 1941 Spartanburg 015046 Marion H Sellers 1917 11 Jan 1918 Horry 000997 Mill Sellers 1917 9 May 1918 Bamberg 007770 Wallace Sellers 1917 14 Oct 1918 Calhoun 018879 Coline Sellers 1918 17 Nov 1918 Marion 031890 Leitha Sellers 1918 12 Apr 1918 Horry 006637 Zettie Sellers 1918 17 Nov 1937 Horry 019173 Clyde Sellers 1918 5 Sep 1918 Laurens 017372 Nathaniel Sellers 1919 Florence 18188-a Mabelle Sellers 1919 29 Dec 1938 Richland 020735 John Sellers 1919 5 Mar 1937 Richland 004310 Francis H Sellers 1920 12 Jun 1927 Cherokee 008983 Louise Sellers 1921 8 Feb 1941 Horry 002654 Sadie Sellers 1921 16 Aug 1922 Hampton 012276 John H Sellers 1921 22 Jul 1923 Florence 012867 John W Sellers 1921 30 Jul 1921 Newberry 011005 Leona Sellers 1922 13 Nov 1922 Horry 017378 Mabel Sellers 1922 11 Oct 1922 Berkeley 014931 Marey L Sellers 1922 12 Jan 1922 Horry 000887 R Sellers 1922 4 Nov 1925 Bamberg 018210 Rutelee Sellers 1922 4 Nov 1925 Bamberg 018210 Charlie C Sellers 1924 10 Feb 1924 Dillon 002331 Henery L Sellers 1924 1 Jul 1925 Dillon 015323 James D Sellers 1924 20 Sep 1924 Lexington 016805 Eleanor Sellers 1925 22 Mar 1941 Richland 006824 Sara C Sellers 1926 25 Aug 1947 Richland 010503 Sellers 1926 16 Mar 1926 Greenville 004597 Albertis Sellers 26 Dec 1926 Orangeburg 022612 Eli Sellers 1926 8 Apr 1940 Dillon 006026 Horace Sellers 1926 4 Aug 1926 Bamberg 014018 Sellers 1927 3 Sep 1927 Florence 014888 Sellers 1927 3 Sep 1927 Florence 014887 Mary Sellers 1927 12 Oct 1927 Calhoun 016180 Elsie Sellers 1928 14 Sep 1928 Horry 016443 Martha M Sellers 1929 5 Sep 1929 Florence 015737 Sellers 1929 6 Apr 1929 Orangeburg 006933 Mamie Sellers 1930 18 Jun 1930 Horry 014082 Sellers 1930 17 Jan 1930 Orangeburg 001188 Willie Sellers 1932 27 Jun 1932 Orangeburg 009426 Sammie M Sellers 1933 8 Jan 1934 Orangeburg 001037 Sellers 1934 27 Aug 1934 Laurens 014432 John H Sellers 1934 22 Jul 1934 Horry 011028 Barbara J Sellers 1935 13 May 1939 Florence 006654 Earth L Sellers 1935 7 May 1935 Orangeburg 007756 Emmer M Sellers 1937 21 Jul 1938 Horry 010880

James E Sellers 1937 10 Jun 1938 Florence 009018 Annie R Sellers 1938 9 Jul 1938 Dillon 010515 Sellers 1939 18 Jun 1939 Florence 015682 James L Sellers 1939 27 Jan 1940 Florence 000556 Marvin Sellers 1939 20 Sep 1939 McCormick 013061 Baby James Larry Sellers 1940 Florence 000656 Arthur L Sellers 1940 23 Feb 1940 Florence 002430 Jacklin Sellers 1942 7 Feb 1943 Horry 002132 Jannie M Sellers 1942 4 Jan 1943 Orangeburg 001436 James R Sellers 1942 28 Feb 1943 Cherokee 001785 Thomas H Sellers 1942 12 Sep 1945 Horry 009845 Raymond Sellers 1944 3 Mar 1945 Orangeburg 003058 Walter E Sellers 1945 11 Jul 1945 Horry 007965 Sellers 1946 29 Nov 1946 Orangeburg 013650 Gussie M Sellers 1946 23 Feb 1946 Dillon 003010 Sellers 1946 12 Feb 1946 Florence 001739 Randolph Sellers 1946 16 Nov 1946 Florence 014671 Hughey V Sellers 1947 23 Nov 1947 Marion 014301 Elnora Sellers 1948 4 Dec 1948 Orangeburg 016715 William L Sellers 1949 8 Oct 1949 Anderson 015214 Sellers 1953 7 Sep 1953 Orangeburg 012240 Deloris Sellers 1953 15 May 1953 Orangeburg 006683 Liston Gregory Sellers 1955 13 Sep 1955 Marion 012048 Sellers M Septima abt 1867 25 Dec 1950 Charleston 015850 Hesters Selers 1836 1 Feb 1926 Chesterfield 002198 A M Sellars 1849 11 Nov 1928 Chesterfield 021860 Ella Sellars 1864 28 Apr 1929 Chesterfield 021085 William M Sellars 1870 7 Apr 1949 Chesterfield 005570 Sarah B Sellars 1877 21 Feb 1949 Chesterfield 001399 Emma Sellars 1890 20 Mar 1916 Chesterfield 028648 Robert L Sellars 1919 3 Feb 1919 Chesterfield 003832 Sellars 1926 27 Dec 1926 Chesterfield 021709 Benjamin F Sellars 1854 24 Nov 1926 Marlboro 020603 James Friesson Sellars 1891 24 Mar 1954 Lee 003126 Henriett Sellars 1927 24 Sep 1927 Marlboro 015393 Baby Boy Sellars 1953 13 Jul 1953 Lee 013406 Robert J Sailors 1859 25 Feb 1915 Anderson 002032 Calhoun C Sailors 1920 24 Apr 1921 Abbeville 004281 Mary Sallers abt 1796 16 Mar 1872 Charleston Simon Sallers abt 1800 16 May 1888 Charleston 000721 Jenny F Salliers abt 1798 13 Jun 1848 Charleston Hugh Saylors abt 1813 10 Dec 1886 Charleston 002528 Mrs. Saylors 1834 25 Jan 1915 Oconee 005107 Lucinda Saylors 1835 10 Nov 1919 Anderson 019222 Francis L Saylors 1836 25 Jan 1915 Oconee 001319 Isaac Saylors 1838 23 Jul 1917 Anderson 012270 Malinda M Saylors 1842 12 Dec 1928 Anderson 021196 Jane C Saylors 1852 9 Jul 1929 Anderson 011453 Francis T Saylors 1856 21 Dec 1917 Anderson 021411 Susan Saylors 1858 17 Feb 1920 Anderson 001750


John T Saylors 1860 6 Apr 1927 Anderson 004827 Christai Saylors 1861 29 Oct 1934 Anderson 015208 James H Saylors 1862 15 Mar 1933 Anderson 003038 Elizabet R Saylors 1863 17 Feb 1949 Greenwood 003102 William J Mrs. Saylors 1865 15 May 1941 Anderson 010387 Arch A Saylors 1875 28 Oct 1927 Anderson 019496 John P Saylors 1878 8 Oct 1947 Anderson 013504 William B Saylors 1880 30 Nov 1936 Anderson 020971 James F Saylors 1882 6 Aug 1941 Chester 012307 Grover Cleveland Saylors 1883 19 Nov 1955 Anderson 014103 Mary E Saylors 1887 27 Feb 1930 Anderson 001755 Mary Saylors 1897 4 Jun 1938 Anderson 008412 Ollie L Saylors 1898 17 Mar 1937 Anderson 002839 Fred B Saylors 1909 12 Mar 1944 Richland 003915 William A Saylors 1909 20 Apr 1948 York 006957 Fred M Saylors 1910 24 May 1937 Anderson 006372 Lena I Saylors 1925 16 Sep 1926 Anderson 015897 Pallie L Saylors 1925 29 Aug 1925 Anderson 013032 Nellie J Saylors 1927 15 Feb 1934 Anderson 001496 Coroline Saylors 1929 27 Aug 1929 Anderson 013347 Ophelia Saylors 1929 27 Aug 1929 Anderson 013346 Saylors 1937 23 May 1937 Anderson 006385 Aron J Saylors 30 Aug 1943 Anderson 009131 Mr David A Saylors 28 Jun 1953 Anderson 007206 Raymond J Sealrook 1926 11 Sep 1926 Charleston 016193 Thomas S Sellars 1855 11 Jul 1930 Cherokee 011697 Agnes C Sellars 1856 8 Nov 1924 Spartanburg 021309 Rosa Sellars 1856 6 Feb 1920 Spartanburg 003739 John C Sellars 1859 19 Dec 1925 Cherokee 020429 John C Sellars 1859 12 Dec 1925 Spartanburg 022322 Joe H Sellars 1861 7 Mar 1932 Cherokee 003288 Charles M Sellars 1863 4 Dec 1922 Cherokee 020465 George B Sellars 1863 14 Oct 1923 Horry 016092 Charlie Sellars 1865 3 Jan 1945 Spartanburg 001168 William R Sellars 1865 10 Nov 1916 Cherokee 043861 Mira J Sellars 1867 20 Apr 1937 Cherokee 005019 J D Mrs. Sellars 1869 21 Mar 1945 Bamberg 002441 Ben Mrs. Sellars 1872 16 Aug 1941 Florence 012542 J A Sellars 1872 20 Jun 1947 Florence 012653 R E Sellars 1874 16 Apr 1937 Spartanburg 006099 Corrie M Sellars 1876 23 Aug 1916 Spartanburg 039387 A L Sellars 1877 2 Jan 1933 Spartanburg 001244 Calvin J Sellars 1883 12 Dec 1947 Spartanburg 016423 A B Sellars 1885 25 Nov 1942 Spartanburg 018747 Warren L Sellars 1886 3 Mar 1936 Cherokee 003789 E F Sellars 1887 14 Nov 1932 Spartanburg 019356 John A Sellars 1887 11 May 1941 Florence 009337 Josephin Sellars 1892 8 Sep 1948 Florence 011603 Lillie Sellars 1892 6 Oct 1915 Florence 019830 Floyd H Sellars 1901 21 Dec 1954 Richland 016730

Boyce S Sellars 1902 28 Jul 1945 Cherokee 007725 Mary W Sellars 1903 25 Jun 1930 Spartanburg 010913 James Leslie Sellars 1907 27 Aug 1955 Cherokee 010106 Augusta McClintock Sellars 1909 8 Mar 1955 Spartanburg 003925 Mrs Jewell H Harris Sellars 1909 12 Feb 1955 Anderson 001312 Rufus Sellars 1911 29 Jul 1942 Florence 008875 Sara D Sellars 1912 18 Jul 1944 Anderson 016398 Arcy O Sellars 1913 22 Dec 1935 Spartanburg 019538 Clyde H Sellars 1913 21 May 1948 Greenville 006088 Ricy O Sellars 1913 22 Dec 1935 Spartanburg 019538 Mrs Myrtle Sellars 1914 7 Jan 1954 Charleston 000168 Lillian B Sellars 1917 22 Dec 1935 Spartanburg 019537 Bliss W Sellars 1918 26 Mar 1942 Florence 009783 Josephin Sellars 1919 29 Dec 1919 Spartanburg 022665 Nancy H Mrs. Sellars 1919 7 Mar 1939 Spartanburg 004141 Henry T Sellars 1919 25 Feb 1940 Cherokee 002189 Lillian Sellars 1921 6 Feb 1922 Berkeley 001848 Julia M Sellars 1923 9 May 1924 Bamberg 007716 Sellars 16 Jul 1927 Spartanburg 014009 Rebecca L Sellars 1929 13 Mar 1929 Cherokee 006093 Lucy B Sellars 1930 26 Apr 1932 Sumter 006232 Ben E Sellars 1931 23 Mar 1932 Spartanburg 006184 Thelma Sellars 1933 10 Oct 1941 Florence 017606 Jack E Sellars 1933 8 Aug 1944 Cherokee 016779 Roy E Sellars 1937 9 Oct 1941 Cherokee 017314 Sellars 1939 2 Mar 1939 Spartanburg 004212 Joseph Sellars 1939 4 Aug 1939 Florence 011300 Sellars 1945 11 Jul 1945 Horry 007964 Robert O Sellars 1945 4 Jan 1946 Spartanburg 001097 Sellars 1946 10 Aug 1946 Florence 009363 Frank R Sellars 1948 17 Aug 1949 Florence 009809 Pompie Sellors 1862 9 Jul 1922 Dillon 010317 Josephin Shulrick 1918 1 Mar 1919 Charleston 005787 George Shulrick 1921 21 Sep 1921 Georgetown 014072 Sudie Silers 1904 16 Feb 1947 Richland 002007 George Sillers abt 1843 20 Feb 1895 Charleston 000250 Violet J Slairch abt 1872 7 Nov 1892 Charleston Barnard Slark abt 1802 2 Sep 1838 Charleston George Blosser Slark 1887 3 Apr 1953 Marion 006569 Curtis Slayers abt 1905 31 Jul 1906 Charleston 000975 Iphelin Selder abt 1883 2 Aug 1884 Charleston 001231 Henrietta T Seller abt 1806 19 Jul 1835 Charleston Albert L Seller 1849 16 Jun 1918 Spartanburg 012049 Calvin S Seller 1924 2 Aug 1925 Florence 013669 George J Seller 1945 13 Sep 1945 Florence 009697




from Paula Gretchen [gallmankane@gmail.com]

S192021: Militia Enrollments of 1869

MILITIA ENROLLMENTS OF MEN BETWEEN THE AGES OF 18 AND 30 FOR CHESTERFIELD COUNTY.

 
View at http://www.archivesindex.sc.gov/onlinearchives/Thumbnails.aspx?recordId=308904